Scheduled Maintenance: We are aware of an issue with Google, AOL, and Yahoo services as email providers which are blocking new registrations. We are trying to fix the issue and we have several internal and external support tickets in process to resolve the issue. Please see: viewtopic.php?t=158230

 

 

 

HOWTO: Ralink RT61 Wireless Card Driver Setup

Share your HowTo, Documentation, Tips and Tricks. Not for support questions!.
Post Reply
Message
Author
User avatar
jordi
Posts: 39
Joined: 2006-12-25 20:03
Location: Catalan Countries

HOWTO: Ralink RT61 Wireless Card Driver Setup

#1 Post by jordi »

This has been made succesfully over Debian GNU/Linux Etch. I have written this specially for newbies.

A long time ago I had a lot of problems choosing and compiling the drivers for the network adapters C54Ri (PCI) and C54RC (PCMCIA), made by Conceptronic. Both have chipset Ralink. This chipset is perfecty driven by open-source drivers developed by the the rt2x00 Project (http://rt2x00.serialmonkey.com/), drivers capable of much more than the official Ralink drivers (monitorning, injecting, etc.).

The first thing you must do is assure the recognition of the connected device. Open a terminal and do

Code: Select all

lspci
You should see the device, described as

Code: Select all

Network controller: RaLink RT2561/RT61 rev B 802.11g
The important thing is that, if you see that it belongs to the second revision (rev B), you need the RT61 driver.

Download the driver from the serialmonkey page (http://rt2x00.serialmonkey.com/wiki/index.php/Downloads) and then prepare your system for compiling. It needs extra packages, extra dependencies, to compile properly. If you don't have internet in the moment you follow these steps (thing that happened me) you should install the extra packages from a full Debian distribution, I think that all the necessary packages are in the Binary-1 Etch DVD.

Code: Select all

apt-get install build-essential
apt-get install linux-headers-`uname -r`
And I state compilation steps provided somewhere in the driver package. After downloading http://rt2x00.serialmonkey.com/rt61-cvs-daily.tar.gz, move to the containing directory, get root and do

Code: Select all

tar -xvzf rt61-cvs-daily.tar.gz
cd /rt61-CVS-[?]/Module
make
make install

depmod
modprobe rt61

echo 'rt61' >> /etc/modules
Notes:
  • (1) You must replace [?] by the correct CVS tarball date.
    (2) Don't concern about the GCC compiling messages.
Now you should see a new interface when you do

Code: Select all

ifconfig -a
. You can bring up the interface echoing

Code: Select all

ifconfig wlan0 up
.

In order to see the wireless configuration, now I don't remember if this package is installed by default but try doing

Code: Select all

apt-get install wireless-tools
An then you can see the current configuration with

Code: Select all

iwconfig wlan0
or scan the surrounding networks with

Code: Select all

iwlist wlan0 scan
.

I have made a post concerning problems with managed wireless connections in this post, where is also explained how to configure a wireless network connection: http://forums.debian.net/viewtopic.php?t=21520.
Last edited by jordi on 2008-02-11 19:25, edited 1 time in total.
Never trust a computer you can't throw out a window. (S. Wozniak)
Registered (GNU/)Linux User 464200.

isledweller
Posts: 1
Joined: 2008-01-17 20:09

many thanks

#2 Post by isledweller »

many thanks, I'm new here in Debian GNU/Linux world and ur howto showed me all I need to set my laptop "connected"!

laptop: MSI MegaBook S271X Orange
os: Debian GNU/Linux 4.0 "Etch"

Math.
Posts: 2
Joined: 2008-01-29 16:20

#3 Post by Math. »

Many thanks for this usefull howto! It's working fine here, but when I try to reboot my laptop I get some message that starts with:

Code: Select all

Process NetworkManager (pid: 27779, ti=cca34000 task=cf02e090 task.ti=cca34000)
Stack: cf8f2800 cedc0000 00000000...(more codes)...
Call Trace:
[<d0de17ce>] rt61_close+0x14/0xe9 [rt61]
[<c02489b5>] dev_close+0x4b/0x67...(and more of these)
and ends with:

Code: Select all

Code: 00 75 09 c6 83 cc 39 01...( a lot of codes )...00 00 8d 93
EIP: [<d0de9205>] LinkDown+0xe3/0x341 [rt61] SS:ESP 0068:cca35bf8
fuse exit
And after this message my laptop wont reboot, my whole system just freezes... I can only start up again when I completly turn of my laptop...

edit:
Ok, I detected the system hangs at:" Deconfiguring network interface... "

laptop: Dell Latitude C610
OS: Debian Lenny

User avatar
jordi
Posts: 39
Joined: 2006-12-25 20:03
Location: Catalan Countries

#4 Post by jordi »

I had never seen that. I began removing network-manager, it gave me a lot of problems. Try editing manually

Code: Select all

/etc/network/interfaces
and with no network-manager this should not happen.
Never trust a computer you can't throw out a window. (S. Wozniak)
Registered (GNU/)Linux User 464200.

Math.
Posts: 2
Joined: 2008-01-29 16:20

#5 Post by Math. »

jordi wrote:I had never seen that. I began removing network-manager, it gave me a lot of problems. Try editing manually

Code: Select all

/etc/network/interfaces
and with no network-manager this should not happen.
I removed my network-manager, and now it works fine. :)

dinesh
Posts: 74
Joined: 2007-02-18 17:30
Location: India

#6 Post by dinesh »

Thanks for posting this tut. i made it upto what you have told but can you please throw some light on how to configure it to work on static ip. ie no dhcp

thanks in advance.

User avatar
jordi
Posts: 39
Joined: 2006-12-25 20:03
Location: Catalan Countries

#7 Post by jordi »

Try this:

Follow the related howto, and use the following interface configuration

Code: Select all

auto wlan0 
iface wlan0 inet static
wireless-channel <the_channel> 
wireless-essid <the_essid> 
wireless-key open <the_key>
address <the_address>
netmask <the_subnetmask>
gateway <gateway_address>
nameservers <a_nameserver> <another_nameserver>
Configure your AP in order to not assign adresses automatically.
Never trust a computer you can't throw out a window. (S. Wozniak)
Registered (GNU/)Linux User 464200.

dinesh
Posts: 74
Joined: 2007-02-18 17:30
Location: India

#8 Post by dinesh »

s i did it but it didnt work :(

Code: Select all

warri0r:/home/userno1# iwlist wlan0 scan
wlan0     Scan completed :
          Cell 01 - Address: 00:0F:A3:79:00:E0
                    ESSID:"warri0r"
                    Mode:Managed
                    Channel:6
                    Encryption key:on
                    Bit Rates:0 kb/s
                    Quality:0/100  Signal level:-40 dBm  Noise level:-256 dBm

warri0r:/home/userno1# iwconfig wlan0
wlan0     RT61 Wireless  ESSID:"warri0r"
          Mode:Managed  Frequency:2.437 GHz  Bit Rate=54 Mb/s
          RTS thr:off   Fragment thr:off
          Encryption key:off
          Link Quality=0/100  Signal level:-121 dBm  Noise level:-111 dBm
          Rx invalid nwid:0  Rx invalid crypt:0  Rx invalid frag:0
          Tx excessive retries:0  Invalid misc:0   Missed beacon:0

warri0r:/home/userno1# nano /etc/network/interfaces

This file describes the network interfaces available on your system
# and how to activate them. For more information, see interfaces(5).

# The loopback network interface
auto lo
iface lo inet loopback

auto wlan0
iface wlan0 inet static
wireless-channel 6
wireless-essid warri0r
wireless-key open secret
address 192.168.1.15
netmask 255.255.255.0
gateway 192.168.1.1
nameservers 192.168.1.1 192.168.1.1

warri0r:/home/userno1# ping 192.168.1.1
PING 192.168.1.1 (192.168.1.1) 56(84) bytes of data.
From 192.168.1.15 icmp_seq=1 Destination Host Unreachable
From 192.168.1.15 icmp_seq=2 Destination Host Unreachable
From 192.168.1.15 icmp_seq=3 Destination Host Unreachable
^X
[1]+  Stopped                 ping 192.168.1.1

may be do i need to config anything for WPA-PSK, plz help newbie here :)

User avatar
jordi
Posts: 39
Joined: 2006-12-25 20:03
Location: Catalan Countries

#9 Post by jordi »

Link Quality=0/100
It seems that there is no link. Do you use WEP, or WPA-PSK? Have you restarted the networking routines after reconfiguring? Get closer to the AP.
Never trust a computer you can't throw out a window. (S. Wozniak)
Registered (GNU/)Linux User 464200.

dinesh
Posts: 74
Joined: 2007-02-18 17:30
Location: India

#10 Post by dinesh »

yes i use wpa tkip encryption. the gateway is just 3 to 4 feet from my computer. it once showed 91/100. i have no idea why its showing 0/100. i use to post these messages from my windows box and its working fine with signal strength=Excellent.

i tried restarting the network service using

/etc/init.d/networking restart

but it showed some error for wlan0

after tat only i made my previous post.

plz help, i wanna using this distro.

AndreAPL
Posts: 11
Joined: 2007-08-05 19:56

#11 Post by AndreAPL »

NetworkManager doesn't work as supposed with this drivers. I used and had lot's of problems.

dinesh, how are you introducing the password?
You should use

Code: Select all

The steps that I'm performing to connect are:
Code:
# ifconfig wlan0 up
# iwpriv wlan0 auth 3
# iwpriv wlan0 enc 3
# iwconfig wlan0 essid f9
# iwpriv wlan0 wpapsk $key
# iwconfig wlan0 essid f9
As recommend from the devs from tr2x00.
Take a look at there, and helping them developing too ;)
Debian Squeeze amd64

dinesh
Posts: 74
Joined: 2007-02-18 17:30
Location: India

#12 Post by dinesh »

@AndreAPL

# iwpriv wlan0 wpapsk $key

i added the hex key or wat( i got it by issuing some command with router ip and pass) but tat too didnt work.

thanks for replying buddy, i removed this rt2x00 drivers and install the one from the ralink website. its working fine now. if anyone need to know how that thing worked then do plz wait for a week, i m about to write the how to :D cheers

j0n!-Sn!p3r
Posts: 3
Joined: 2008-08-31 04:21

#13 Post by j0n!-Sn!p3r »

when i put the password for conection.. i wait a loot of time...

but it not connect never...
what can i do?

halitech
Posts: 26
Joined: 2006-11-17 00:49

#14 Post by halitech »

just as a suggestion for others using this (I did and it worked great, thank you) instead of downloading it using the browser, since all your commands are in the terminal anyway, why not do this

Code: Select all

mkdir rt61

Code: Select all

cd rt61

Code: Select all

wget  http://rt2x00.serialmonkey.com/rt61-cvs-daily.tar.gz
this is what I did and it worked like a charm
Home Built AMD AM2 5200+ 2gig Ram 1x160gig, 1x200gig and 1x750gig HD Debian 6.0+XFCE4

Post Reply