Howto: Set up and Maintain a Mixed Testing/Unstable System

Share your own howto's etc. Not for support questions!

Postby graysky » 2008-12-03 11:16

rickh wrote:
jtodd wrote:Use debfoster, deborphan, orphaner, and dpkg --get-selections to find unneeded packages and libs.

Totally out in left field advice in terms of this thread. Pay no attention to it.


OK.. but can you answer my question :)
User avatar
graysky
 
Posts: 495
Joined: 2008-10-10 20:58

Postby rickh » 2008-12-03 15:06

As far as I'm concerned, it's already been answered. I don't do "chat."
Debian-Lenny/Sid 32/64
Desktop: Generic Core 2 Duo, EVGA 680i, Nvidia
Laptop: Generic Intel SIS/AC97
User avatar
rickh
 
Posts: 3473
Joined: 2006-06-29 02:13
Location: Albuquerque, NM USA

Postby bugsbunny » 2008-12-03 19:09

graysky wrote:@richk - I'd like to use vlc from the experimental repo. I used your method to get it and all is well. When I did an apt-show-versions | grep unstable I had a few extra packages installed that were not present prior to the vlc installation. Does aptitude mix and match from the lenny, unstable, and experimental repos as it goes? After issuing an aptitude remove vlc, I still had a few unstable libraries installed. I then attempted to remove them, but aptitude told me it would remove over 200 packages in the process including gnome. What am I doing wrong?


If you're installing a package from experimental (aptitude install <packagename>/experimental) then aptitude will pull any dependencies that can't resolved from testing/unstable from experimental. It will prefer the packages from testing/unstable.

If you install using "aptitude -t experimental <packagename>" then it will prefer experimental and will look there first for any dependencies it needs, that are not already installed.

The unstable libraries that you have installed that would pull over 200 packages probably (almost certainly) have versions in testing. You could always force a downgrade to the testing version. If you have a version from unstable installed then "aptitude install <packagename>/testing" will force a downgrade.
User avatar
bugsbunny
 
Posts: 5355
Joined: 2008-07-06 17:04

Postby graysky » 2008-12-03 19:23

Thanks for the info, bugs!
User avatar
graysky
 
Posts: 495
Joined: 2008-10-10 20:58

Postby roooz » 2008-12-18 10:55

Why is there not a synaptic like tool for aptitude? Or am I wrong?
roooz
 
Posts: 143
Joined: 2008-07-27 21:01

Postby rickh » 2008-12-18 14:43

Synaptic is for children and incompetent newbies. There is a GUI version of Aptitude that will probably move into Sid sometime after the Lenny freeze. Quick! Learn how to use Aptitude correctly (from the command line) before the confusion starts.
Debian-Lenny/Sid 32/64
Desktop: Generic Core 2 Duo, EVGA 680i, Nvidia
Laptop: Generic Intel SIS/AC97
User avatar
rickh
 
Posts: 3473
Joined: 2006-06-29 02:13
Location: Albuquerque, NM USA

Postby roooz » 2008-12-18 16:10

rickh wrote:Synaptic is for children and incompetent newbies.

That's exactly why I'm interested.. nothing wrong with children and newbies btw ;)
There is a GUI version of Aptitude that will probably move into Sid sometime after the Lenny freeze. Quick! Learn how to use Aptitude correctly (from the command line) before the confusion starts.


Ok, nice.

Besides that, ' they' say that apt is now also installing the recommended dependencies. Does this mean I can also use apt-get in a mixed system now? Are there still advantages for aptitude?
roooz
 
Posts: 143
Joined: 2008-07-27 21:01

Postby rickh » 2008-12-18 16:41

There are plenty of other threads discussing aptitude / apt-get / synaptic / etc. Don't clutter up this one.
Debian-Lenny/Sid 32/64
Desktop: Generic Core 2 Duo, EVGA 680i, Nvidia
Laptop: Generic Intel SIS/AC97
User avatar
rickh
 
Posts: 3473
Joined: 2006-06-29 02:13
Location: Albuquerque, NM USA

Postby roooz » 2008-12-18 16:57

I think the question, 'can I maintain a mixed system the way you describes with apt instead of aptitude now apt is also installing recommended dependencies?' belong in this thread...

thanks in advance
roooz
 
Posts: 143
Joined: 2008-07-27 21:01

Postby roooz » 2009-01-14 17:32

I've noticed that aptitude search doesn't find packages pretty often...

For example

Code: Select all
d@debianstudio32:~$ aptitude search apt-show-versions
d@debianstudio32:~$ apt-cache search apt-show-versions
apt-show-versions - lists available package versions with distribution
metche - configuration monitor to ease collective administration



no response from aptitude, apt-cache does...

EDIT: and file-bugs can't find the info:
Code: Select all
Retrieving bug reports... 0% Fail
 E: HTTP GET failed
Retry downloading bug information?[Y/n]? y
roooz
 
Posts: 143
Joined: 2008-07-27 21:01

Postby roooz » 2009-01-15 21:35

Could an app like apt-watch handy, to track available updates?
roooz
 
Posts: 143
Joined: 2008-07-27 21:01

rickh

Postby El1iP3S01D » 2009-03-04 20:41

Thanks for this how to because it works! My question is this, How do i run Sid and only Sid as opposed to Squeeze and Sid?
By the way, Ryoko my Turtle and Saleen s7 TT rule my world...:-p
User avatar
El1iP3S01D
 
Posts: 210
Joined: 2008-04-03 06:49
Location: Bklyn, NY

Postby didi » 2009-03-04 23:55

having only sid repos in your sources.list?
Testing (server) + Unstable (workstation) 32-bit on AMD Athlon64 X2
didi
 
Posts: 909
Joined: 2007-12-04 16:26
Location: the Netherlands

didi...

Postby El1iP3S01D » 2009-03-05 01:05

Look didi,

el1ip3s01d@Iehovah-0007:~$ sudo cat /etc/debian_version
squeeze/sid
el1ip3s01d@Iehovah-0007:~$

#
# deb cdrom:[Debian GNU/Linux testing _Sid_ - Official Snapshot amd64 xfce+lxde-CD Binary-1 20090302-08:13]/ sid main

deb cdrom:[Debian GNU/Linux testing _Sid_ - Official Snapshot amd64 xfce+lxde-CD Binary-1 20090302-08:13]/ sid main

deb http://ftp.us.debian.org/debian/ sid main contrib non-free
deb-src http://ftp.us.debian.org/debian/ sid main contrib non-free

deb http://security.debian.org/ sid/updates main contrib non-free
deb-src http://security.debian.org/ sid/updates main contrib non-free

deb-src http://ftp.us.debian.org/debian/ experimental main contrib non-free


deb http://www.debian-multimedia.org sid main
deb http://www.debian-multimedia.org experimental main


Does this helps didi?
By the way, Ryoko my Turtle and Saleen s7 TT rule my world...:-p
User avatar
El1iP3S01D
 
Posts: 210
Joined: 2008-04-03 06:49
Location: Bklyn, NY

Postby didi » 2009-03-05 09:42

Looks fine to me, altough I don't think Debian security team provides updates for sid.
I've never run a sid only system, so I wouldn't know if debian_version would then only say sid as opposed to squeeze/sid
It could also be related to the cdrom entry in your sources.list.
Testing (server) + Unstable (workstation) 32-bit on AMD Athlon64 X2
didi
 
Posts: 909
Joined: 2007-12-04 16:26
Location: the Netherlands

PreviousNext

Return to Docs, Howtos, Tips & Tricks

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

fashionable