Scheduled Maintenance: We are aware of an issue with Google, AOL, and Yahoo services as email providers which are blocking new registrations. We are trying to fix the issue and we have several internal and external support tickets in process to resolve the issue. Please see: viewtopic.php?t=158230

 

 

 

[SOLVED] Conky - problem with output

New to Debian (Or Linux in general)? Ask your questions here!
Post Reply
Message
Author
User avatar
pawRoot
Posts: 603
Joined: 2016-12-28 18:26
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

[SOLVED] Conky - problem with output

#1 Post by pawRoot »

Hi

I am working on my conky config and everything would be perfect if it wouldnt output like this :evil:

Image
https://i.imgur.com/I5S2ooX.png

Config:

Code: Select all

conky.config = {
    alignment = 'top_middle',
    
    background = true,
    
    border_outer_margin = 0,
    border_inner_margin = 0,
    
    draw_borders = true,
    border_width = 0,
    default_color = grey,
    stippled_borders = 0,
    
    draw_graph_borders = false,
    draw_outline = false,
    draw_shades = false,
    double_buffer = true,
    extra_newline = false,
    
    gap_x = 0,
    gap_y = 5,
    
    no_buffers = true,
    double_buffer = true,
    out_to_console = false,
    out_to_stderr = false,
    
    own_window = true,
    own_window_class = 'Conky',
    own_window_type = "desktop",
    own_window_hints = 'undecorated', 'below', 'sticky', 'skip_taskbar', 'skip_pager',
    own_window_transparent = true,
    own_window_transparent = true,
    own_window_argb_visual = true,
    
    short_units = true,
    update_interval = 1,
    uppercase = false,

    use_xft = true,
    font = 'Noto mono:size=10',

    use_spacer = 'right',
    
    show_graph_scale = false,
    show_graph_range = false
}

conky.text = '${color #FFFBF3}${font FontAwesome:size=13}${color #ABA290}${color #FFFBF3}${font}   UPTIME: $uptime ${font FontAwesome:size=13}${color #EDDDBB}    ${color #FFFBF3} ${color #ABA290}${color #FFFBF3}${font}   OS: $sysname $kernel on $machine ${font FontAwesome:size=13}${color #EDDDBB}    ${color #FFFBF3} ${color #ABA290}${color #FFFBF3}${font}   BATTERY: $battery_percent% ${font FontAwesome:size=13}${color #EDDDBB}    ${color #FFFBF3} ${color #ABA290}${color #FFFBF3} ${font}  RAM USAGE: $memperc% ${font FontAwesome:size=13}${color #EDDDBB}    ${color #FFFBF3} ${color #ABA290}  ${color #FFFBF3}${font} $time';

Is it just me or Conky is a pain in ass to configure
Last edited by pawRoot on 2018-01-12 19:58, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
debiman
Posts: 3063
Joined: 2013-03-12 07:18

Re: Conky - problem with output

#2 Post by debiman »

try to insert something like ${voffset -3} after every icon.

User avatar
pawRoot
Posts: 603
Joined: 2016-12-28 18:26
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Conky - problem with output

#3 Post by pawRoot »

It worked, thanks alot !

User avatar
pawRoot
Posts: 603
Joined: 2016-12-28 18:26
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: [SOLVED] Conky - problem with output

#4 Post by pawRoot »

By the way do you know if it's possible to make Conky take 100% width?

User avatar
debiman
Posts: 3063
Joined: 2013-03-12 07:18

Re: [SOLVED] Conky - problem with output

#5 Post by debiman »

yes, it's possible.
why wouldn't it?

User avatar
pawRoot
Posts: 603
Joined: 2016-12-28 18:26
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: [SOLVED] Conky - problem with output

#6 Post by pawRoot »

I only could find info on how to set width in pixels

User avatar
GarryRicketson
Posts: 5644
Joined: 2015-01-20 22:16
Location: Durango, Mexico

Re: [SOLVED] Conky - problem with output

#7 Post by GarryRicketson »

Keywords:

Code: Select all

 How to make Conky take 100% width?
Copy/paste into favourite search engine.
Conky has excellent documentation: maximum_width Maximum width of window minimum_size Minimum size of window ...
One of many useful documents that can be found :
http://www.ifxgroup.net/conky.htm

Of course , when one chooses to not read any of the excellent documentation ,
they continue to remain helpless, and depend on some one to hold their hand, and walk them through each step.
Last edited by GarryRicketson on 2018-01-13 14:20, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
pawRoot
Posts: 603
Joined: 2016-12-28 18:26
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: [SOLVED] Conky - problem with output

#8 Post by pawRoot »

And where do you see setting panel width in % in the documentation?
I tried to set it to 100% but it didnt work.
GarryRicketson wrote:Keywords:

Code: Select all

 How to make Conky take 100% width?
Copy/paste into favourite search engine.
Thank you captain obvious

Also the docs state that
Minimum size of window in pixels.

User avatar
GarryRicketson
Posts: 5644
Joined: 2015-01-20 22:16
Location: Durango, Mexico

Re: [SOLVED] Conky - problem with output

#9 Post by GarryRicketson »

Also the docs state that

Minimum size of window in pixels.
Exactly , you don't use % settings.

The link: I gave you earlier has everything you need to know to customize your conky, but I can see it was not appreciated:
http://www.ifxgroup.net/conky.htm

Also the :

Code: Select all

man conky
(from the manual) Drawing to root or some other desktop window directly doesn't work with
all window managers. Especially doesn't work well with Gnome and it has
been reported that it doesn't work with KDE either. Nautilus can be
disabled from drawing to desktop with program gconf-editor. Uncheck
show_desktop in /apps/nautilus/preferences/. There is -w switch in
Conky to set some specific window id. You might find xwininfo -tree
useful to find the window to draw to. You can also use -o argument
which makes Conky to create its own window. If you do try running Conky
in its own window, be sure to read up on the own_window_type settings
and experiment.

User avatar
pawRoot
Posts: 603
Joined: 2016-12-28 18:26
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: [SOLVED] Conky - problem with output

#10 Post by pawRoot »

Then what do you use? i checked Conky docs before you linked them (obviously) , and all i can see is setting width in pixels, which in theory you can't set to 100%...

User avatar
GarryRicketson
Posts: 5644
Joined: 2015-01-20 22:16
Location: Durango, Mexico

Re: [SOLVED] Conky - problem with output

#11 Post by GarryRicketson »

Well , it would depend on your screen size,

Code: Select all

maximum_width 1500
minimum_size 1500 900
Image

Takes up 100% of the screen, I wouldn't want to keep this setting, and maybe
I am misunderstanding exactly what it is you are trying to accomplish.

Normally I use the default, which puts the conky window in the upper left corner, and a reasonable size.

Like the manual say, just experiment with it some,...

I shouldn't have to do this for you, but just to see:

Code: Select all

maximum_width 100%
minimum_size 100%

Results in it using the entire screen as well. Be sure to copy you default
conky.conf, to something like conky.conf-org, so you have something to fall back on, if your changes dont work.

Code: Select all

$ conky
Conky: forked to background, pid is 30059
$ 
Conky: desktop window (a6) is root window
Conky: window type - desktop
Conky: drawing to created window (0x2000001)
Conky: drawing to single buffer
 
Last edited by GarryRicketson on 2018-01-13 15:35, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
pawRoot
Posts: 603
Joined: 2016-12-28 18:26
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: [SOLVED] Conky - problem with output

#12 Post by pawRoot »

Thats the whole point, i want to use %, so it looks the same on all displays/resolutions.
Setting it in pixels doesn't satisfy me :wink:

User avatar
GarryRicketson
Posts: 5644
Joined: 2015-01-20 22:16
Location: Durango, Mexico

Re: [SOLVED] Conky - problem with output

#13 Post by GarryRicketson »

Well, use 100% then, did you see my edit, I just tried it , for you.

User avatar
pawRoot
Posts: 603
Joined: 2016-12-28 18:26
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: [SOLVED] Conky - problem with output

#14 Post by pawRoot »

I tried something like that and it didnt work, i guess it might be because of some other Conky settings.
Thanks anyway :wink:

User avatar
GarryRicketson
Posts: 5644
Joined: 2015-01-20 22:16
Location: Durango, Mexico

Re: [SOLVED] Conky - problem with output

#15 Post by GarryRicketson »

Or different systems as well, as stated in the manual, some things might not work, on some DE's, ................

User avatar
pawRoot
Posts: 603
Joined: 2016-12-28 18:26
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: [SOLVED] Conky - problem with output

#16 Post by pawRoot »

I just tested it in Openbox, and if i use 100% as width, i get this

Code: Select all

conky: Syntax error (/home/deb/.config/conky/conky.conf:19: unexpected symbol near ',') while reading config file. 
conky: Assuming it's in old syntax and attempting conversion.
conky: [string "..."]:139: attempt to index local 'settings' (a nil value)

User avatar
GarryRicketson
Posts: 5644
Joined: 2015-01-20 22:16
Location: Durango, Mexico

Re: [SOLVED] Conky - problem with output

#17 Post by GarryRicketson »

Well , the manual does say it should be in pixels.

Post Reply