Scheduled Maintenance: We are aware of an issue with Google, AOL, and Yahoo services as email providers which are blocking new registrations. We are trying to fix the issue and we have several internal and external support tickets in process to resolve the issue. Please see: viewtopic.php?t=158230

 

 

 

Powerline + zsh

New to Debian (Or Linux in general)? Ask your questions here!
Post Reply
Message
Author
User avatar
pawRoot
Posts: 603
Joined: 2016-12-28 18:26
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Powerline + zsh

#1 Post by pawRoot »

Hi

I am trying to configure powerline with zsh/bash.

https://packages.debian.org/stretch/powerline

I have found something like that (for ~/.bashrc):

Code: Select all

if [ -f `which powerline-daemon` ]; then
  powerline-daemon -q
  POWERLINE_BASH_CONTINUATION=1
  POWERLINE_BASH_SELECT=1
  . /usr/share/powerline/bash/powerline.sh
fi
But on my system there is no bash folder in /usr/share/powerline/, there is bash folder at /usr/share/powerline/bindings/bash with powerline.sh inside it, but im not sure if thats the file and i dont want to break anything.

Any ideas?

User avatar
pawRoot
Posts: 603
Joined: 2016-12-28 18:26
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Powerline + zsh

#2 Post by pawRoot »

Git it to work by adding this to .bashrc

Code: Select all

if [ -f `which powerline-daemon` ]; then
  powerline-daemon -q
  POWERLINE_BASH_CONTINUATION=1
  POWERLINE_BASH_SELECT=1
  . /usr/share/powerline/bindings/bash/powerline.sh
fi
But it doesn't output properly, looks like some fonts are missing, even though i have fonts-powerline package installed.

User avatar
debiman
Posts: 3063
Joined: 2013-03-12 07:18

Re: Powerline + zsh

#3 Post by debiman »

pawRoot wrote:But it doesn't output properly, looks like some fonts are missing, even though i have fonts-powerline package installed.
did you select one of the fonts?
just installing them is not enough...

User avatar
pawRoot
Posts: 603
Joined: 2016-12-28 18:26
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Powerline + zsh

#4 Post by pawRoot »

I don't really know how.
And yes i checked whole documentation

Post Reply