Scheduled Maintenance: We are aware of an issue with Google, AOL, and Yahoo services as email providers which are blocking new registrations. We are trying to fix the issue and we have several internal and external support tickets in process to resolve the issue. Please see: viewtopic.php?t=158230

 

 

 

xrandr not listing both graphic adapters

If none of the specific sub-forums seem right for your thread, ask here.
Post Reply
Message
Author
User avatar
PsySc0rpi0n
Posts: 322
Joined: 2012-10-24 13:54
Location: Bitcoin World
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 1 time

xrandr not listing both graphic adapters

#1 Post by PsySc0rpi0n »

Hello.

I recently tried to check if my AMT ATI HD7970M graphics was working by issuing some test command to it and it was working. However, today I tried the same but it seems I can't make my AMD GPU to be detected by preceding commands with DRI_PRIME=1.

I leave here some commands outputs, maybe they help you to help me.

Code: Select all

glxinfo | grep -i "OpenGL Renderer"
output:
OpenGL renderer string: Mesa DRI Intel(R) Ivybridge Mobile

Code: Select all

DRI_PRIME=1 glxinfo | grep -i "OpenGL Renderer"
output:
OpenGL renderer string: Mesa DRI Intel(R) Ivybridge Mobile

Code: Select all

xandr --listproviders
output
Providers: number : 1
Provider 0: id: 0x4a cap: 0xf, Source Output, Sink Output, Source Offload, Sink Offload crtcs: 3 outputs: 8 associated providers: 0 name:modesetting

Code: Select all

lspci -k | grep -EA3 'VGA|Display'
output:
00:02.0 VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation 3rd Gen Core processor Graphics Controller (rev 09)
Subsystem: CLEVO/KAPOK Computer 3rd Gen Core processor Graphics Controller
Kernel driver in use: i915
Kernel modules: i915
--
01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] Wimbledon XT [Radeon HD 7970M]
Subsystem: CLEVO/KAPOK Computer Wimbledon XT [Radeon HD 7970M]
Kernel modules: radeon, amdgpu
03:00.0 Unassigned class [ff00]: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTL8411 PCI Express Card Reader (rev 01)
If needed, I can past here also my .xsessionerrors which is quite big.

Any ideas what the problem is and/or how to solve this?

User avatar
bw123
Posts: 4015
Joined: 2011-05-09 06:02
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 28 times

Re: xrandr not listing both graphic adapters

#2 Post by bw123 »

Does the radeon device need firmware?
resigned by AI ChatGPT

User avatar
PsySc0rpi0n
Posts: 322
Joined: 2012-10-24 13:54
Location: Bitcoin World
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: xrandr not listing both graphic adapters

#3 Post by PsySc0rpi0n »

It's installed:

Code: Select all

dpkg -l firmware-amd-graphics
Desired=Unknown/Install/Remove/Purge/Hold
| Status=Not/Inst/Conf-files/Unpacked/halF-conf/Half-inst/trig-aWait/Trig-pend
|/ Err?=(none)/Reinst-required (Status,Err: uppercase=bad)
||/ Name Version Architecture Description
+++-======================-================-================-=================================================
ii firmware-amd-graphics 20161130-3 all Binary firmware for AMD/ATI graphics chips

User avatar
bw123
Posts: 4015
Joined: 2011-05-09 06:02
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 28 times

Re: xrandr not listing both graphic adapters

#4 Post by bw123 »

firmware-amd-graphics 20161130-3 is a pretty old version, did you check dmesg to make sure there is no error loading the correct firmware?

https://packages.debian.org/search?keyw ... d-graphics
resigned by AI ChatGPT

CwF
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 2638
Joined: 2018-06-20 15:16
Location: Colorado
Has thanked: 41 times
Been thanked: 192 times

Re: xrandr not listing both graphic adapters

#5 Post by CwF »

I don't think debian automagically uses more than one video card. The firmware is required here and the one listed is current (for me).. Automagically you need to have the card you want to use declared by bios priority.

In order to use both you need a custom definition in usr/share/X11/xorg.conf.d/your_config.conf
A minimum format like this:

Code: Select all

Section “Screen”
    Identifier  “Default Screen”
    Device      “Card 0”
EndSection

Section "Device"
	Identifier  "Card0" 
	Driver      "radeon"
	BusID       "PCI:5:0:0"
EndSection
You would need to double that up with both cards for 4 sections total, and with Screen1 and card1 etc. I have found this to be tricky and inconsistent between amd64 and i386. You need to properly determine the BusID. And you need to be prepared for a boot prompt when your definition borks and xorg fails to load...

I've brushed over that since I never use more than one card per OS. With 4 ports from one card on host there is no need, but it has 2 extra cards used for vm's. These cards are not blacklisted, under vfio control, and do enumerate but do not activate without the said config file. Good for me that the host doesn't automagically grab and use them = bad for you who'd like to use them both..

So look into that xorg.conf to initialize the card. As said, on mine the host OS can talk to the cards it just doesn't turn them on without instruction to do so.

I do know that with custom definition in the xorg.conf file you can override the bios pick and use a secondary card, done that.

How many monitors do you have!? And do you want both "cards" working?

User avatar
PsySc0rpi0n
Posts: 322
Joined: 2012-10-24 13:54
Location: Bitcoin World
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: xrandr not listing both graphic adapters

#6 Post by PsySc0rpi0n »

@bw123

Well, that the version in my repositories. And I think it's the current one for most people using regular repositories and Debian Stretch.



@CwF
When I check that folder you said for xorg.conf, I see there several files:
10-amdgpu.conf
10-evdev.conf
10-quirks.conf
40-libinput.conf
70-synaptics.conf
70-wacom.conf

No xorg.conf though.

About dmesg, I did the following:

Code: Select all

sudo dmesg | grep -i vga
output:
[ 0.000000] Console: colour VGA+ 80x25
[ 0.964016] pci 0000:00:02.0: vgaarb: setting as boot VGA device
[ 0.964016] pci 0000:00:02.0: vgaarb: VGA device added: decodes=io+mem,owns=io+mem,locks=none
[ 0.964016] pci 0000:01:00.0: vgaarb: VGA device added: decodes=io+mem,owns=none,locks=none
[ 0.964016] pci 0000:01:00.0: vgaarb: bridge control possible
[ 0.964016] pci 0000:00:02.0: vgaarb: no bridge control possible
[ 0.964016] vgaarb: loaded
[ 11.428687] [drm] Replacing VGA console driver
[ 11.473232] vga_switcheroo: detected switching method \_SB_.PCI0.GFX0.ATPX handle
[ 11.482945] i915 0000:00:02.0: vgaarb: changed VGA decodes: olddecodes=io+mem,decodes=none:owns=io+mem

Code: Select all

sudo dmesg | grep -i amd
output:
[ 0.000000] Linux version 4.17.0-0.bpo.3-amd64 (debian-kernel@lists.debian.org) (gcc version 6.3.0 20170516 (Debian 6.3.0-18+deb9u1)) #1 SMP Debian 4.17.17-1~bpo9+1 (2018-08-27)
[ 0.000000] Command line: BOOT_IMAGE=/boot/vmlinuz-4.17.0-0.bpo.3-amd64 root=UUID=56d305a8-e236-431e-ae5b-4a040339b733 ro quiet init=/bin/systemd
[ 0.000000] RAMDISK: [mem 0x351b9000-0x368d3fff]
[ 0.000000] ACPI: SSDT 0x00000000CA0E6A60 000DC2 (v01 AmdRef AmdTabl 00001000 INTL 20051117)
[ 0.000000] Kernel command line: BOOT_IMAGE=/boot/vmlinuz-4.17.0-0.bpo.3-amd64 root=UUID=56d305a8-e236-431e-ae5b-4a040339b733 ro quiet init=/bin/systemd
[ 1.666837] AMD IOMMUv2 driver by Joerg Roedel <jroedel@suse.de>
[ 1.666837] AMD IOMMUv2 functionality not available on this system
[ 1.895395] usb usb1: Manufacturer: Linux 4.17.0-0.bpo.3-amd64 xhci-hcd
[ 1.896775] usb usb2: Manufacturer: Linux 4.17.0-0.bpo.3-amd64 xhci-hcd
[ 1.916236] usb usb3: Manufacturer: Linux 4.17.0-0.bpo.3-amd64 ehci_hcd
[ 1.936213] usb usb4: Manufacturer: Linux 4.17.0-0.bpo.3-amd64 ehci_hcd
[ 11.473042] amdgpu: unknown parameter 'radeon' ignored
[ 11.473044] amdgpu: unknown parameter 'amdgpu' ignored
[ 11.473219] [drm] amdgpu kernel modesetting enabled.

[ 12.313734] amdgpu 0000:01:00.0: enabling device (0000 -> 0003)
[ 12.314101] amdgpu 0000:01:00.0: SI support provided by radeon.
[ 12.314104] amdgpu 0000:01:00.0: Use radeon.si_support=0 amdgpu.si_support=1 to override.
I might have some problems here, no?

What can I do? I need help so that I don't mess this up more that what it already is!

CwF
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 2638
Joined: 2018-06-20 15:16
Location: Colorado
Has thanked: 41 times
Been thanked: 192 times

Re: xrandr not listing both graphic adapters

#7 Post by CwF »

PsySc0rpi0n wrote: @CwF
When I check that folder you said for xorg.conf, I see there several files:
No xorg.conf though.
My bad, I was not clear. That is the correct directory where you need to manually add the definitions, so add a file something like 52-mydualcard.conf with appropriate details. Again, without your manual declarations there is no automatic way debian will figure this out. Debian stops at card0 screen0, from there it's up to the user to declare...

So I'm clear, do you want both active or do you want the AMD as primary only? =and NOT use the intel at all? With this I can help while using both I'm giving theory that I haven't tried for a few years.

The said config file is where it all happens but I only use it to either prioritize a physical card over the virtual QXL in a VM, or to extend acceleration from the physical card to the QXL display.

User avatar
PsySc0rpi0n
Posts: 322
Joined: 2012-10-24 13:54
Location: Bitcoin World
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: xrandr not listing both graphic adapters

#8 Post by PsySc0rpi0n »

CwF wrote:
PsySc0rpi0n wrote: @CwF
When I check that folder you said for xorg.conf, I see there several files:
No xorg.conf though.
My bad, I was not clear. That is the correct directory where you need to manually add the definitions, so add a file something like 52-mydualcard.conf with appropriate details. Again, without your manual declarations there is no automatic way debian will figure this out. Debian stops at card0 screen0, from there it's up to the user to declare...

So I'm clear, do you want both active or do you want the AMD as primary only? =and NOT use the intel at all? With this I can help while using both I'm giving theory that I haven't tried for a few years.

The said config file is where it all happens but I only use it to either prioritize a physical card over the virtual QXL in a VM, or to extend acceleration from the physical card to the QXL display.
I want to be able to use the AMD only when I want, using 'DRI_PRIME=1' preceding the command I want AMD to use.

For instance, a few days ago I was able to do

Code: Select all

DRI_PRIME=1 glxgears
and

Code: Select all

glxgears
and get different results because I was choosing different graphics.
At this moment, no matter what, Intel is the only one being used.

So, my goal is to be able to use again 'DRI_PRIME=1' whenever I want to use AMD graphics explicitly.

User avatar
bw123
Posts: 4015
Joined: 2011-05-09 06:02
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 28 times

Re: xrandr not listing both graphic adapters

#9 Post by bw123 »

...for instance, a few days ago I was able to do
...
and get different results because I was choosing different graphics.
...
Well, to be blunt, there's no way for us to know what changed, unless you tell us? When did you start using the backported kernel? Have you tried to see if it still works booting the stable kernel?

Do you have a backup older than a few days ago? There are logs (backed up) that might help also.

Don't give up.

p.s. the best way to check that the correct firmware(s) load would probably be to look for the word firmware in dmesg.
...
What can I do? I need help so that I don't mess this up more that what it already is!
...
Don't do anything unless you understand what it does, keep notes of changes, backup changed config files.
resigned by AI ChatGPT

CwF
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 2638
Joined: 2018-06-20 15:16
Location: Colorado
Has thanked: 41 times
Been thanked: 192 times

Re: xrandr not listing both graphic adapters

#10 Post by CwF »

Ok, like a temp viewport, or you want it on dynamically. Reminds me of a dual port appian I think in NT/DOS ACAD.

Good luck!
Awhile back I tried to simply have everything hooked up and flip around off and on and however config'd on the fly, and I failed. It simply wasn't consistent. I have a handful of other things like this, works but not consistently.

User avatar
PsySc0rpi0n
Posts: 322
Joined: 2012-10-24 13:54
Location: Bitcoin World
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: xrandr not listing both graphic adapters

#11 Post by PsySc0rpi0n »

At this moment I don't have any backup stable kernels to boot.

I did an apt-get dist-upgrade a few days ago and I got this kernel:
4.17.0-0.bpo.3-amd64 #1 SMP Debian 4.17.17-1~bpo9+1 (2018-08-27) x86_64 GNU/Linux
But I've been using Bakports repos for some time now! I'm pretty sure this is not the 1st kernel from Backports repository!

Anyway, about dmesg:

Code: Select all

sudo dmesg | grep -i "firmware"
output:
[ 0.031188] Spectre V2 : Enabling Restricted Speculation for firmware calls
[ 11.501598] [Firmware Bug]: ACPI(PEGP) defines _DOD but not _DOS
[ 17.598949] r8169 0000:03:00.2: firmware: direct-loading firmware rtl_nic/rtl8411-1.fw

User avatar
bw123
Posts: 4015
Joined: 2011-05-09 06:02
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 28 times

Re: xrandr not listing both graphic adapters

#12 Post by bw123 »

...I did an apt-get dist-upgrade a few days ago and I got this kernel: 4.17.0-0.bpo.3-amd64 #1 SMP Debian 4.17.17-1~bpo9+1 (2018-08-27) x86_64 GNU/Linux
I never use dist-upgrade but I don't think stable kernel would have been removed? You will have an option to use the older kernel on 'Advanced Options for Debian GNU/Linux' menu when you boot.

Anyway, I thnk you might get it working again with some patience. Think it over and look thru the old logs and you might figure out what you changed a few days ago.
resigned by AI ChatGPT

User avatar
PsySc0rpi0n
Posts: 322
Joined: 2012-10-24 13:54
Location: Bitcoin World
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: xrandr not listing both graphic adapters

#13 Post by PsySc0rpi0n »

bw123 wrote:
...I did an apt-get dist-upgrade a few days ago and I got this kernel: 4.17.0-0.bpo.3-amd64 #1 SMP Debian 4.17.17-1~bpo9+1 (2018-08-27) x86_64 GNU/Linux
I never use dist-upgrade but I don't think stable kernel would have been removed? You will have an option to use the older kernel on 'Advanced Options for Debian GNU/Linux' menu when you boot.

Anyway, I thnk you might get it working again with some patience. Think it over and look thru the old logs and you might figure out what you changed a few days ago.

Ok, someone helped me fixing it.

I had some bad syntax in /etc/modprobe.d/force-amdgpu.conf
options amdgpu radeon.si_support=0 amdgpu.si_support=1
and I should have
options amdgpu si_support=1
options radeon si_support=0
So I fixed it, did a

Code: Select all

rmmod radeon
rmmod amdgpu
modprobe amdgpu
Fixed now.

Thanks

Post Reply