Scheduled Maintenance: We are aware of an issue with Google, AOL, and Yahoo services as email providers which are blocking new registrations. We are trying to fix the issue and we have several internal and external support tickets in process to resolve the issue. Please see: viewtopic.php?t=158230

 

 

 

No internet, but computer is accessible from the internet

Linux Kernel, Network, and Services configuration.
Post Reply
Message
Author
milika
Posts: 4
Joined: 2018-10-28 22:13

No internet, but computer is accessible from the internet

#1 Post by milika »

Hello,
a bit newish user here, reading up but cant find what causing my problems.
Computer is on the internet, and can be accessed form it (ssh etc) but it cant access the internet.
Tried static and dhcp settings, same situation.

interfaces:

Code: Select all

allow-hotplug enp2s0
iface enp2s0 inet dhcp
#address 192.168.0.14
#network 192.168.0.0
#netmask 255.255.255.0
#broadcast 192.168.255.255
#gateway 192.168.0.1
#dns-nameservers 192.168.0.1 8.8.8.8 1.1.1.1
tried iface enp2s0 inet static, and uncomented all the lines below, but the problem is the same

Code: Select all

ip a
1: lo: <LOOPBACK,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 65536 qdisc noqueue state UNKNOWN group default qlen 1
    link/loopback 00:00:00:00:00:00 brd 00:00:00:00:00:00
    inet 127.0.0.1/8 scope host lo
       valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever
2: enp2s0: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 1500 qdisc pfifo_fast state UP group default qlen 1000
    link/ether 00:0f:b0:87:a7:b0 brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
    inet 192.168.0.14/24 brd 192.168.0.255 scope global enp2s0
       valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever
dhcp picks up dns addresses and my resolv.conf becomes

Code: Select all

nameserver 89.216.1.30
nameserver 89.216.1.50
But no address outside my network cant be pinged

Code: Select all

 ping -c3 8.8.8.8
PING 8.8.8.8 (8.8.8.8) 56(84) bytes of data.

--- 8.8.8.8 ping statistics ---
3 packets transmitted, 0 received, 100% packet loss, time 2049ms

Code: Select all

 ping -c3 89.216.1.30
PING 89.216.1.30 (89.216.1.30) 56(84) bytes of data.

--- 89.216.1.30 ping statistics ---
3 packets transmitted, 0 received, 100% packet loss, time 2047ms
I dont have net-tools installed, and now i cant do it :)
Any help would be appreciated, thanks!

User avatar
GarryRicketson
Posts: 5644
Joined: 2015-01-20 22:16
Location: Durango, Mexico

Re: No internet, but computer is accessible from the interne

#2 Post by GarryRicketson »

What about your iptables ? Maybe you have the ports for out going traffic blocked, see

Code: Select all

man iptables
.
If you are not sure , show us the iptables:

Code: Select all

#  iptables -S

milika
Posts: 4
Joined: 2018-10-28 22:13

Re: No internet, but computer is accessible from the interne

#3 Post by milika »

Doesn't seem to be anything there

Code: Select all

 iptables -S
-P INPUT ACCEPT
-P FORWARD ACCEPT
-P OUTPUT ACCEPT

milika
Posts: 4
Joined: 2018-10-28 22:13

Re: No internet, but computer is accessible from the interne

#4 Post by milika »

Also ip neigh

Code: Select all

192.168.0.1 dev enp2s0 lladdr 2c:ab:a4:13:91:73 REACHABLE
192.168.0.13 dev enp2s0 lladdr dc:0e:a1:96:67:c6 STALE

milika
Posts: 4
Joined: 2018-10-28 22:13

Re: No internet, but computer is accessible from the interne

#5 Post by milika »

ip route

Code: Select all

default via 192.168.0.1 dev enp2s0
169.254.0.0/16 dev enp2s0 scope link metric 1000
192.168.0.0/24 dev enp2s0 proto kernel scope link src 192.168.0.14

User avatar
Head_on_a_Stick
Posts: 14114
Joined: 2014-06-01 17:46
Location: London, England
Has thanked: 81 times
Been thanked: 132 times

Re: No internet, but computer is accessible from the interne

#6 Post by Head_on_a_Stick »

Can you ping the gateway? Is there a firewall on that device?
deadbang

v&n
Posts: 624
Joined: 2015-02-04 02:57

Re: No internet, but computer is accessible from the interne

#7 Post by v&n »

Just trying to shake away some rust from my 'tech-nerves' here, I'd also be curious to see the output of -

Code: Select all

route -n
And I hope the "qlen 1" was just a copy-paste error in your first post?
milika wrote:

Code: Select all

ip a
1: lo: <LOOPBACK,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 65536 qdisc noqueue state UNKNOWN group default qlen 1
.because by default it should have been 1000.

User avatar
debiman
Posts: 3063
Joined: 2013-03-12 07:18

Re: No internet, but computer is accessible from the interne

#8 Post by debiman »

v&n wrote:And I hope the "qlen 1" was just a copy-paste error in your first post?
milika wrote:

Code: Select all

ip a
1: lo: <LOOPBACK,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 65536 qdisc noqueue state UNKNOWN group default qlen 1
.because by default it should have been 1000.
no, i also have that on my debian machine, and i can ping google.com.
(i'm not op btw)

Post Reply