Scheduled Maintenance: We are aware of an issue with Google, AOL, and Yahoo services as email providers which are blocking new registrations. We are trying to fix the issue and we have several internal and external support tickets in process to resolve the issue. Please see: viewtopic.php?t=158230

 

 

 

Is "Bcast" default gateway?

Linux Kernel, Network, and Services configuration.
Post Reply
Message
Author
hack3rcon
Posts: 746
Joined: 2015-02-16 09:54
Has thanked: 48 times

Is "Bcast" default gateway?

#1 Post by hack3rcon »

Hello.
Is "Bcast" default gateway?

Thank you.

p.H
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 3049
Joined: 2017-09-17 07:12
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 132 times

Re: Is "Bcast" default gateway?

#2 Post by p.H »

No, it is the broadcast address.

hack3rcon
Posts: 746
Joined: 2015-02-16 09:54
Has thanked: 48 times

Re: Is "Bcast" default gateway?

#3 Post by hack3rcon »

p.H wrote:No, it is the broadcast address.
Is you mean "255.255.255.255" ? I guess in a VLAN network it can be something else.

User avatar
Head_on_a_Stick
Posts: 14114
Joined: 2014-06-01 17:46
Location: London, England
Has thanked: 81 times
Been thanked: 132 times

Re: Is "Bcast" default gateway?

#4 Post by Head_on_a_Stick »

hack3rcon wrote:
p.H wrote:No, it is the broadcast address.
Is you mean "255.255.255.255" ?
No, that is the netmask.

The broadcast address can be found with

Code: Select all

ip a
Check for brd in the output.
deadbang

hack3rcon
Posts: 746
Joined: 2015-02-16 09:54
Has thanked: 48 times

Re: Is "Bcast" default gateway?

#5 Post by hack3rcon »

Head_on_a_Stick wrote:
hack3rcon wrote:
p.H wrote:No, it is the broadcast address.
Is you mean "255.255.255.255" ?
No, that is the netmask.

The broadcast address can be found with

Code: Select all

ip a
Check for brd in the output.
In the internet network "255.255.255.255" is not broadcast address?

User avatar
Head_on_a_Stick
Posts: 14114
Joined: 2014-06-01 17:46
Location: London, England
Has thanked: 81 times
Been thanked: 132 times

Re: Is "Bcast" default gateway?

#6 Post by Head_on_a_Stick »

Head_on_a_Stick wrote:The broadcast address can be found with

Code: Select all

ip a
Check for brd in the output.
Correction: check the inet line for the succeeding brd statement in the stanza for the given interface.

For example:

Code: Select all

empty@shinken:~ $ ip a
1: lo: <LOOPBACK,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 65536 qdisc noqueue state UNKNOWN group default qlen 1000
    link/loopback 00:00:00:00:00:00 brd 00:00:00:00:00:00
    inet 127.0.0.1/8 scope host lo
       valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever
    inet6 ::1/128 scope host 
       valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever
2: enp0s25: <NO-CARRIER,BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP> mtu 1500 qdisc pfifo_fast state DOWN group default qlen 1000
    link/ether 8a:3b:33:e5:04:d3 brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
3: wlp2s0: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 1500 qdisc mq state UP group default qlen 1000
    link/ether b6:02:aa:1c:0f:a8 brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
 ** inet 192.168.1.77/24 brd 192.168.1.255 scope global dynamic wlp2s0 **
       valid_lft 70461sec preferred_lft 70461sec
    inet6 fe80::b402:aaff:fe1c:fa8/64 scope link 
       valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever
empty@shinken:~ $
^ The asterisks show the line in question, in my case the broadcast address is 192.168.1.255
deadbang

p.H
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 3049
Joined: 2017-09-17 07:12
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 132 times

Re: Is "Bcast" default gateway?

#7 Post by p.H »

Head_on_a_Stick wrote:
hack3rcon wrote:
p.H wrote:No, it is the broadcast address.
Is you mean "255.255.255.255" ?
No, that is the netmask.
There can be actually two broadcast addresses.

One is the so-called "directed" broadcast address, defined as the last (or rarely first) address in the IP subnet, received by all hosts within the IP subnet.. It is routable when the subnet is routable. This is the one configured and displayed with ifconfig or ip addr.

Another one is the so-called "limited" broadcast address, defined as 255.255.255.255, received by all hosts connected to the broadcast domain (ethernet network or VLAN). It is not routable.

Post Reply