Scheduled Maintenance: We are aware of an issue with Google, AOL, and Yahoo services as email providers which are blocking new registrations. We are trying to fix the issue and we have several internal and external support tickets in process to resolve the issue. Please see: viewtopic.php?t=158230

 

 

 

Howto - DHCP Client - VLAN ?

Linux Kernel, Network, and Services configuration.
Post Reply
Message
Author
mauric
Posts: 43
Joined: 2017-07-25 08:50

Howto - DHCP Client - VLAN ?

#1 Post by mauric »

Hello
i need to create on running Debian 10 a DHCP Client that will running with VLAN.

Network Server are distribute dhcp range Vlan30, my windows clients can do this,
but now i need this also on my Debian machines.

apt-get install vlan

/etc/modules
8021q

i add this settings to /etc/betwrok/interface
auto enp0s25
iface enp0s25.20 inet dhcp
vlan-raw-device enp0s24

but here my Debian dont run the acknoledge with the DHCP Server, and no ip will be asigned.
thanks for possible update

p.H
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 3049
Joined: 2017-09-17 07:12
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 132 times

Re: Howto - DHCP Client - VLAN ?

#2 Post by p.H »

Several inconsistencies.
You write VLAN 30 but configure enp0s25.20
You configure enp0s25.20 but defined enp0s24 as the raw interface.
You configure enp0s25.20 but bring up enp0s25 only.

mauric
Posts: 43
Joined: 2017-07-25 08:50

Re: Howto - DHCP Client - VLAN ?

#3 Post by mauric »

Hello p.H

First thanks for your quick answer!!
yes you are right!, its was a writing error here, sorry

apt-get install vlan

/etc/modules
8021q

i add this settings to /etc/betwrok/interface
auto enp0s25
iface enp0s25.30 inet dhcp
vlan-raw-device enp0s25

also with this settings no dhcp address i will received ?
please what are the mistake

or need to write this way?


auto enp0s25.30
iface enp0s25.30 inet dhcp
vlan-raw-device enp0s25

p.H
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 3049
Joined: 2017-09-17 07:12
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 132 times

Re: Howto - DHCP Client - VLAN ?

#4 Post by p.H »

Yes.

PS : you should consider using cut&paste to avoid typoes when posting configuration files, commands or outputs.

mauric
Posts: 43
Joined: 2017-07-25 08:50

Re: Howto - DHCP Client - VLAN ?

#5 Post by mauric »

ok... but now if restarting the machine thakes 4-5 min

"a start Job is running for raise network interface (5m / 5m)"

p.H
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 3049
Joined: 2017-09-17 07:12
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 132 times

Re: Howto - DHCP Client - VLAN ?

#6 Post by p.H »

Well then... you can run

Code: Select all

ifdown enp0s25.30
ifup -v enp0s25.30
and see what's wrong.

Post Reply