Resuming a DD clone.

Everything about X, Gnome, KDE, ... and everything running on it

Resuming a DD clone.

Postby hack3rcon » 2020-07-31 05:07

Hello,
If a DD command canceled then is it possible to resume it?

Thank you.
hack3rcon
 
Posts: 393
Joined: 2015-02-16 09:54

Re: Resuming a DD clone.

Postby dilberts_left_nut » 2020-07-31 05:23

No, but you can with ddrescue,
AdrianTM wrote:There's no hacker in my grandma...
User avatar
dilberts_left_nut
 
Posts: 5060
Joined: 2009-10-05 07:54
Location: enzed

Re: Resuming a DD clone.

Postby p.H » 2020-07-31 07:29

Yes, if you know where dd stopped.
Code: Select all
dd <same options> skip=<resume position> seek=<resume position>
p.H
 
Posts: 1421
Joined: 2017-09-17 07:12

Re: Resuming a DD clone.

Postby sunrat » 2020-07-31 07:38

Starting 2 topics for the same issue might get you less help than 1. :?
“ computer users can be divided into 2 categories:
Those who have lost data
...and those who have not lost data YET ”
Remember to BACKUP!
User avatar
sunrat
 
Posts: 3125
Joined: 2006-08-29 09:12
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Resuming a DD clone.

Postby cuckooflew » 2020-07-31 18:40

Please Read What we expect you have already Done
Google knows a lot, and
"If God had wanted computers to work all the time, He wouldn't have invented RESET buttons"
…one flew east, one flew west,
One flew over the cuckoo’s nest.
cuckooflew
 
Posts: 534
Joined: 2018-05-10 19:34
Location: Some where out west


Return to Desktop & Multimedia

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests

fashionable