eth device number increases after each reboot

Kernels & Hardware, configuring network, installing services

eth device number increases after each reboot

Postby Guest » 2007-04-25 03:29

Hello all,

After every reboot, my ethernet device's device increases by one.

This would be fine, however it collides with my shorewall configuration; I have to remember to adjust it after every reboot.

To fix the problem, I've attempted installing ifrename and using /etc/iftab to change the device on boot. The configuration seems to be correct, however the device number still simply climbs by one every boot.

What options do I have to fix this?
Guest
 

Postby chrismortimore » 2007-04-26 08:39

Take a look in /etc/udev/rules.d/z25_persistent-net.rules, and see if NAME="" is set to something strange.
Desktop: AMD Athlon64 3800+ Venice Core, 2GB PC3200, 5x320GB WD 7200rpm Caviar RE2 (RAID5), Nvidia 6600GT 256MB
Laptop: Intel Pentium M 1.5GHz, 512MB PC2700, 60GB 5400rpm IBM TravelStar, Nvidia 5200Go 64MB
User avatar
chrismortimore
 
Posts: 862
Joined: 2007-04-24 06:34
Location: Edinburgh, UK

Postby chance2105 » 2007-05-02 01:52

That was just the hint I needed.

Looking at that file, I'm seeing .. all these eth devices, with different MAC addresses.

Turns out, the MAC address of my adapter was not being detected correctly by the Etch kernel. It is, evidently, some known issue between Asus motherboards + the forcedeth driver. Instead of the kernel giving the device a nice steady MAC address is was giving it a random one.

Code: Select all
0000:00:07.0: Invalid Mac address detected: 87:84:65:f3:18:00
Please complain to your hardware vendor. Switching to a random MAC.


UDEV was taking this as a hint, and assigning it a new /dev/ address every time.

The light at the end of the tunnel: once you get to eth19, you don't get any higher. :)

I upgraded to 2.6.21. It seems to not be an issue with this kernel.
chance2105
 
Posts: 111
Joined: 2007-04-25 03:21
Location: Oklahoma, USA

Postby chrismortimore » 2007-05-02 06:31

Heh, glad it all worked out in the end :)
Desktop: AMD Athlon64 3800+ Venice Core, 2GB PC3200, 5x320GB WD 7200rpm Caviar RE2 (RAID5), Nvidia 6600GT 256MB
Laptop: Intel Pentium M 1.5GHz, 512MB PC2700, 60GB 5400rpm IBM TravelStar, Nvidia 5200Go 64MB
User avatar
chrismortimore
 
Posts: 862
Joined: 2007-04-24 06:34
Location: Edinburgh, UK

Postby richardjw » 2007-05-06 07:05

Im having the same problem - is there a way to force the MAC, as I really dont need 19-ETH's in the thing? :?

Any I would image this is also the reason I have to keep entering the PriDNS and SecDNS every time I boot as well??
Moving from Ubuntu 6.10 to Etch on a new machine! :D

System: AMDAthlon64 3200+
1Gb DDR, 160Gb 7200rpm
Asus M2N-Mx (nVidia nForce430/GeForce6100, nVidia MCP61P, ADI AD1986A 5.1 Aud (OnBoard not working yet!)
richardjw
 
Posts: 12
Joined: 2007-05-06 00:26
Location: Gosford, N.S.W. - Australia

Postby chrismortimore » 2007-05-06 12:06

@richardjw: "macchanger" will do it. And your sound card (AD1986A) should work with the snd-hda-intel module.
Desktop: AMD Athlon64 3800+ Venice Core, 2GB PC3200, 5x320GB WD 7200rpm Caviar RE2 (RAID5), Nvidia 6600GT 256MB
Laptop: Intel Pentium M 1.5GHz, 512MB PC2700, 60GB 5400rpm IBM TravelStar, Nvidia 5200Go 64MB
User avatar
chrismortimore
 
Posts: 862
Joined: 2007-04-24 06:34
Location: Edinburgh, UK

Postby richardjw » 2007-05-07 07:58

Thanks Chrismortimore,

But is that a standard program (macchanger) or is that something Ill need to apt-get from a standard debian etch 64bit machine?

As for the sound card, yeah, everything I read also tells me that it is equivilent to a Intel8*0A series, but if the set-up program AND alsaconf cant find the hardware, how the devil do to MAKE IT work...? The module needs the hardware to be found doesnt it? ;)

Please expand for me, cos I would love to know, u have given more advice and NEW advice than anyone else.

Regards and thanks! Rich
Moving from Ubuntu 6.10 to Etch on a new machine! :D

System: AMDAthlon64 3200+
1Gb DDR, 160Gb 7200rpm
Asus M2N-Mx (nVidia nForce430/GeForce6100, nVidia MCP61P, ADI AD1986A 5.1 Aud (OnBoard not working yet!)
richardjw
 
Posts: 12
Joined: 2007-05-06 00:26
Location: Gosford, N.S.W. - Australia

Postby richardjw » 2007-05-07 08:06

Just checked out the macchanger and it looks like it might do the job - as long as it will FORCE the Eth to stay the same AND force the MAC every time I reboot then, I will be happy...

...I spose its a suck-it-and-see kinda thing eh? ;)

Cheers for the heads up!

Rich
Moving from Ubuntu 6.10 to Etch on a new machine! :D

System: AMDAthlon64 3200+
1Gb DDR, 160Gb 7200rpm
Asus M2N-Mx (nVidia nForce430/GeForce6100, nVidia MCP61P, ADI AD1986A 5.1 Aud (OnBoard not working yet!)
richardjw
 
Posts: 12
Joined: 2007-05-06 00:26
Location: Gosford, N.S.W. - Australia

Postby chance2105 » 2007-05-28 16:41

richardjw,

I notice you have the exact same motherboard I do.

Basically, the onboard sound won't work with the standard Etch kernel. To get it to work, you will need to use alsa-drivers from alsa's site (1.0.14-rc4 currently) - the alsa-drivers in Etch will not work. The sound driver is sound_hda.
chance2105
 
Posts: 111
Joined: 2007-04-25 03:21
Location: Oklahoma, USA

Re: eth device number increases after each reboot

Postby Karol » 2007-06-27 15:51

Hi,

I have completly the same problems
audio -> didn't got it working
nvidia binary driver -> didn't even try :(
netcard -> I need always the correct MAC (for VPN/MAC checking), so I always at shutdown delete the net rules created by udev and on startup force the card to change MAC by usinf ifconfig ...

Karol
Karol
 

Postby mongooseman1128 » 2007-10-02 04:05

I've been having the changing Mac address problem for quite some time. I never noticed it before now because at home I have nothinng that it can mess up but here at school our computers are registered by mac address. Anyway, I'm fine with using macchanger and writing a script so the mac address at least seems static, but I do have a problem with what this appears to be doing to the card itself. On the extremely rare occasions that I use windows I've noticed that windows recognizes the card as having a mac address of all 0. I also noticed that the reported problem is with Asus boards. I on the other hand have an Nvidia board. Has anyone heard of this also being a problem with Nvidia mobos? Also, do you know if I find my cards true mac address and set that to be the permanent one will that maybe fix my problem with windows?
EDIT: I just wrote a script for using macchanger on reboot, but I realized that it doesn't work because at every reboot the name of the device changes. any ideas on how to get around this? (tried using eth* for the device name already)
HP DV6308NR
AMD Turion 64 X2 1.6 GHz
2 GB RAM
Broadcom 4311 wireless card
partition 1= Vista
partition 2= Swap
partition 3= Debian testing
partition 4= changes a lot
mongooseman1128
 
Posts: 107
Joined: 2007-06-03 05:18

Postby plugwash » 2007-10-02 11:12

find the persistant net rules file, get rid of all the rules that have built up and replace them with a single rule that matches by driver alone and not mac address.
plugwash
 
Posts: 2508
Joined: 2006-09-17 01:10

Postby mongooseman1128 » 2007-10-15 19:41

sorry to go so long without posting back. Could you give me a little more detail about that last suggestion?
HP DV6308NR
AMD Turion 64 X2 1.6 GHz
2 GB RAM
Broadcom 4311 wireless card
partition 1= Vista
partition 2= Swap
partition 3= Debian testing
partition 4= changes a lot
mongooseman1128
 
Posts: 107
Joined: 2007-06-03 05:18

Postby plugwash » 2007-10-15 19:59

try the following

edit /etc/udev/rules.d/z25_persistent-net.rules

remove all the existing entries and add a new one, something like

SUBSYSTEM=="net", DRIVERS=="forcedeth", NAME="eth0"
plugwash
 
Posts: 2508
Joined: 2006-09-17 01:10

AMD64 nVidia MCP61

Postby mikecore » 2007-11-12 17:45

Thanks for posting the thing about /etc/udev/rules.d/z25_persistent-net.rules, After doing that my network card came up on boot.
EliteGroup HT2000 Geforce6100 Mobo with AMD64 Athlon X2 4000+ CP and 2 GIGs of Corsair 667Mhz RAM. WesternDigital 120 7200 rpm HD, Sony 52x CDRW , All in a Eagletec 45000ATX MID tower with 500
watt power supply ( My little server )
mikecore
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 2007-11-12 17:25
Location: Trenton MI

Next

Return to System configuration

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests

fashionable