suspend and hibernate with gnome-power-manager not working

Kernels & Hardware, configuring network, installing services

suspend and hibernate with gnome-power-manager not working

Postby phil » 2007-06-10 04:54

With a default Debian install, suspend and hibernate have never worked for me. After installing uswsusp, I can suspend my laptop with s2ram -f and I can hibernate with s2disk.

How can I tell gnome-power-manager to use s2ram and s2disk instead of whatever it is trying to use? Or, if the former is not possible, how do I get the default Debian suspend and hibernate methods to work?

My hardware is listed below in my signature. I'll be happy to supply more information, but I don't know what to supply.

Thanks.
System: Debian Sid with Gnome on a Compaq Presario V6030US laptop, AMD Turion64 dualcore, NVIDIA GeForce Go 6150
User avatar
phil
 
Posts: 52
Joined: 2006-04-15 18:27
Location: Brookline, MA USA

Postby phil » 2007-06-10 06:20

Hopefully the following is useful.
If I clicked on the <Suspend> or <Hibernate> buttons in the gnome-power-manager or just closed the lid, the screen would blank, but thats all. Browsing this forum, I discovered a few bits and pieces to the puzzle. By adding
Code: Select all
TryMethod ususpend-ram.conf
and commenting out all other TryMethod lines in /etc/hibernate/hibernate.conf, I was able to get the <Suspend> button working. (Of course, I also had to uncomment the force option in /etc/hibernate/ususpend-ram.conf because my laptop only suspends with the s2ram -f option.) Unfortunately, pressing <Hibernate> suspends instead of hibernating and closing the lid still only blanks the screen.

It would be nice to have my laptop suspend automatically when I close the lid and hibernate automatically when the battery level is critical.
Last edited by phil on 2007-06-15 03:12, edited 1 time in total.
System: Debian Sid with Gnome on a Compaq Presario V6030US laptop, AMD Turion64 dualcore, NVIDIA GeForce Go 6150
User avatar
phil
 
Posts: 52
Joined: 2006-04-15 18:27
Location: Brookline, MA USA

Postby timblech » 2007-06-11 19:02

same problem here ...

i can hibernate with root privileges, but neither as user nor with g-p-m
timblech
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 2007-06-06 22:37

Postby phil » 2007-06-15 03:16

timblech, if you find some answers, post them here and I'll do the same. So far I can't find any useful information in /usr/share/doc/ and my initial internet searches have been unfruitful.
System: Debian Sid with Gnome on a Compaq Presario V6030US laptop, AMD Turion64 dualcore, NVIDIA GeForce Go 6150
User avatar
phil
 
Posts: 52
Joined: 2006-04-15 18:27
Location: Brookline, MA USA

Postby timblech » 2007-06-16 11:37

i've got it working by adding my user to the powerdev group .... not sure, if it helps for you, though ...
timblech
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 2007-06-06 22:37

Postby phil » 2007-06-16 21:43

timblech! Awesome! It finally works properly! I changed back /etc/hibernate/hibernate.conf to it's original settings and then I modified the powerdev group.

How did you find out the secret? It seems strange to me, though, that this is not the default setup when Debian installer asks you if you're installing on a laptop. Why isn't this in the FAQ section of the g-p-m website? Are we the only two people on the planet that had this issuse?

Also, did you add your normal user to powerdev or root? When I looked at the powerdev group, my normal user was already a member and I got a little frustrated that what worked for you wasn't going to work for me. Then the thought occured to me that my mormal user couldn't suspend or hibernate anyway. It wasn't until after I added root to powerdev that everything worked.

Thanks a million!
System: Debian Sid with Gnome on a Compaq Presario V6030US laptop, AMD Turion64 dualcore, NVIDIA GeForce Go 6150
User avatar
phil
 
Posts: 52
Joined: 2006-04-15 18:27
Location: Brookline, MA USA

Postby diego1116 » 2007-06-16 22:03

I don't have a laptop, but you could write a howto about all that :)
User avatar
diego1116
 
Posts: 361
Joined: 2007-03-28 17:49
Location: Santa Maria, RS, Brazil

Postby phil » 2007-06-17 00:47

It doesn't seem like anyone else has a problem with suspending or at least the same problem I had. Besides, I hardly feel capable of writing a howto. I'm barely familiar with how it works and certainly I don't have comprehensive knowledge of the subject. Anyways, thanks for the confidence.
System: Debian Sid with Gnome on a Compaq Presario V6030US laptop, AMD Turion64 dualcore, NVIDIA GeForce Go 6150
User avatar
phil
 
Posts: 52
Joined: 2006-04-15 18:27
Location: Brookline, MA USA


Return to System configuration

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 20 guests

fashionable