Debian server in Windows domain - not registering hostname

Help with issues regarding installation of Debian

Debian server in Windows domain - not registering hostname

Postby victorhooi » 2008-03-14 07:59

heya,

I have a Linux Debian server running in a heterogeneous Windows environment.

The DHCP and DNS server are running on the Windows 2003 Small Business Server, which is in a AD domain.

Basically, the issue I'm having is that the dhclient on the debian box doesn't seem to be updating the DNS records and registering its hostname. I can't seem to access it by hostname, only by IP address.

hostname -f returns:

Code: Select all
proxy2.BWSRVR.CORP


I've tried adding hostname to /etc/network/interfaces:
Code: Select all
iface lo inet loopback
       hostname proxy2.BWSRVR.CORP


but that didn't work.

I also tried using the hostname argument to /etc/dhcp3/dhclient.conf:
Code: Select all
send host-name "proxy2";

but that also doesn't seem to help.

On the Windows server, under the DHCP snap-in, Properties, DNS, "Enable DNS dynamic updates..." is set to "Always dynamcially update DNS A and PTR records".

There is a mention of a FreeBSD box in a Windows network here and something about authentication, but I'm not sure if that's the problem here:

http://www.dbforums.com/showthread.php?t=1039453

Is there anything else I can check on the debian or Windows server to get it to register its hostname?

Thanks,
Victor
victorhooi
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 2008-02-29 08:44

Postby Absent Minded » 2008-03-17 10:50

have you installed SAMBA on the linux box?
User avatar
Absent Minded
 
Posts: 3722
Joined: 2006-07-09 08:50
Location: Washington State U.S.A.

Postby victorhooi » 2008-03-18 07:01

heya,

No, not as far as I know - is it required?

I've heard you can advertise via Winbind (although not quite sure on the configuration of that), I just thought that if there's a DHCP and a DNS server, it would do it via that?

Cheers,
Victor
victorhooi
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 2008-02-29 08:44

Postby Absent Minded » 2008-03-18 07:18

the only way that I am firmilyer with is setting up samba. It would be requierd if you want to use file sharing on your linux boxes with your windows boxes. Well unless you are going to use netware or something simular on your network.
User avatar
Absent Minded
 
Posts: 3722
Joined: 2006-07-09 08:50
Location: Washington State U.S.A.


Return to Installation

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests

fashionable