HOWTO: Choose the resolution YOU want in xorg.conf

Share your own howto's etc. Not for support questions!

HOWTO: Choose the resolution YOU want in xorg.conf

Postby tukuyomi » 2008-05-06 12:31

Xorg has been recently updated to 7.3 and apparently uses xrandr to set the best resolution for you.
It works well in most cases, but sometimes, you'll want to set X to start in a resolution YOU choose.
Of course, the first thing you do is to tweak your xorg.conf as you did it for about x years now and happily press [CTRL][ALT][<--] and ..? wtf o_O the resolution has not changed.
After having checked twice your xorg.conf, you're still stucked in that resolution and your desktop is unusable due to all icons in your gnome-panel that are not visible anymore...
So, how to modify xorg.conf to your needs? Here is it!
Say you want a resolution set to 1600x1200 at 75Hz, you use gtf tool to output a Modeline that'll be used in xorg later:
Code: Select all
$ gtf 1600 1200 75

  # 1600x1200 @ 75.00 Hz (GTF) hsync: 93.97 kHz; pclk: 205.99 MHz
  Modeline "1600x1200_75.00"  205.99  1600 1720 1896 2192  1200 1201 1204 1253  -HSync +Vsync

Now, open your xorg.conf, then find Section "Monitor" then add those two lines as in the following -example- code:
Code: Select all
Section "Monitor"
   Identifier   "Configured Monitor"
   Modeline   "1600x1200_75.00"  205.99  1600 1720 1896 2192  1200 1201 1204 1253  -HSync +Vsync
   Option      "PreferredMode"      "1600x1200_75.00"
EndSection

Then, find Section "Screen" and add this example code:
Code: Select all
Section "Screen"
   Identifier   "Default Screen"
   Monitor      "Configured Monitor"
   DefaultDepth   24
   SubSection "Display"
      Depth   24
      Modes   "1600x1200_75.00"
   EndSubSection
EndSection

Be sure that Modes string is the same as above!

... And that's all? I hope so, let's save this file and restart your X server.

Thanks to Bogart from ArchLinux forums for the tip ;): http://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php? ... 48#p255048
Last edited by tukuyomi on 2008-05-06 15:56, edited 1 time in total.
tukuyomi
 
Posts: 150
Joined: 2006-12-05 19:53

Postby IsaacKuo » 2008-05-06 14:17

Another place to generate modelines is this web page: Colas XFree Modeline Generator

Colas's Modeline Generator doesn't do interlace modes, though.

One thing I've found with the nvidia driver is that it will absolutely IGNORE your custom Modeline if the name of the modeline is something "standard" like "1600x1200". Instead, you need it to have a "funny" name like "1600x1200funnystuff". I would guess that "1600x1200_75.00" is sufficiently "funny" to qualify, but I'm not positive.
Isaac Kuo
User avatar
IsaacKuo
 
Posts: 316
Joined: 2008-04-24 20:06

Postby Jackiebrown » 2008-05-06 15:44

IsaacKuo wrote: I would guess that "1600x1200_75.00" is sufficiently "funny" to qualify, but I'm not positive.


That's interesting. I guess that is why nvidia setting labeled it 1680x1050_60

Code: Select all
Section "Screen"
    Identifier     "Screen0"
    Device         "Videocard0"
    Monitor        "Monitor0"
    DefaultDepth    24
    Option         "metamodes" "1680x1050 +0+0; 1280x1024 +0+0; 1024x768 +0+0; 800x600 +0+0; 640x480 +0+0; 1680x1050_60 +0+0"
    Option         "UseEdidFreqs" "True"
    SubSection     "Display"
        Depth       24
        Modes      "1600x1200" "1280x1024" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
    EndSubSection
User avatar
Jackiebrown
 
Posts: 1276
Joined: 2007-01-02 04:46
Location: San Antonio, TX

Guys

Postby El1iP3S01D » 2008-05-12 06:16

How do i install gtf? 8)
By the way, Ryoko my Turtle and Saleen s7 TT rule my world...:-p
User avatar
El1iP3S01D
 
Posts: 210
Joined: 2008-04-03 06:49
Location: Bklyn, NY

Postby tukuyomi » 2008-05-12 07:44

gtf is a part of xserver-xorg-core package. If you don't have it, you probably run an older version of X.
Code: Select all
$ dpkg -L xserver-xorg-core | grep bin/gtf
/usr/bin/gtf
tukuyomi
 
Posts: 150
Joined: 2006-12-05 19:53

Postby LKGeek » 2008-06-03 19:04

I guess this is part of the xorg problem.

I'm using the ati driver, and it automatically bumped my monitor to the highest setting (1900x1200?) but i prefer 1680x1050

i edited the xorg.conf file, and i can now do 1680x1050

the problem is that firefix3.0rc1 now doesn't display resized images properly.

this happened at the earlier resolution too.

does anyone have a solution to this?
LKGeek
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 2008-06-03 18:59

Needs more options to work for ppc

Postby oswaldkelso » 2008-06-15 13:49

This did not work for me on its own. I filed a bug report Bug #457612.

It needs more options to work for Macs I have a ppc. To quote the Debian dev (Thank you Alex) working on the bug.

"Mac cards to not have a connector table in the bios so we don't know
how their outputs are wired up."

Changing the Modeline on its own did not work for me I still had a blank screen. It only gave me X by adding this option to the Monitor section:

option "ConnectorTable" "100,1,0,1,108,2,0,1"

I had to try all these options in turn, several gave me X but only some allowed the mini vgai port to work. I have X its just off set to the left by about 45mm and has a gap top and bottom of about 5mm. Unfortunately there are no actual control nob's on this pc to adjust it! I am viewing this on my external monitor.

"96,1,0,1,100,2,0,1"
"96,1,0,1,104,2,0,1"
"96,1,0,1,108,2,0,1"

"100,1,0,1,96,2,0,1"
"100,1,0,1,104,2,0,1"
"100,1,0,1,108,2,0,1"

"104,1,0,1,96,2,0,1"
"104,1,0,1,100,2,0,1"
"104,1,0,1,108,2,0,1"

"108,1,0,1,96,2,0,1"
"108,1,0,1,96,2,0,1"
"108,1,0,1,96,2,0,1"

I have no idea if these options are Mac, PPC or machine specific but provide them in case its of benefit to others. With out this option I still had a blank screen even with the correct rates.
Ash init durbatulûk, ash init gimbatul,
Ash init thrakatulûk agh burzum-ishi krimpatul.
User avatar
oswaldkelso
 
Posts: 1184
Joined: 2005-07-26 23:20
Location: UK

Postby spajix » 2008-06-17 21:47

I did this and my screen is still not set to 1024*768 as I want it but instead 800*600 which is really bad since I'm using an old IBM Thinkpad 1171 and since it's set to 800*600 it's not using the hole screen so I have a really small work space
I'm using Denian Lenny
Code: Select all
# xorg.conf (X.Org X Window System server configuration file)
#
# This file was generated by dexconf, the Debian X Configuration tool, using
# values from the debconf database.
#
# Edit this file with caution, and see the xorg.conf manual page.
# (Type "man xorg.conf" at the shell prompt.)
#
# This file is automatically updated on xserver-xorg package upgrades *only*
# if it has not been modified since the last upgrade of the xserver-xorg
# package.
#
# If you have edited this file but would like it to be automatically updated
# again, run the following command:
#   sudo dpkg-reconfigure -phigh xserver-xorg

Section "InputDevice"
   Identifier   "Generic Keyboard"
   Driver      "kbd"
   Option      "XkbRules"   "xorg"
   Option      "XkbModel"   "pc104"
   Option      "XkbLayout"   "us"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
   Identifier   "Configured Mouse"
   Driver      "mouse"
EndSection

Section "Device"
   Identifier   "Configured Video Device"
   Driver          "trident"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
   Identifier   "Configured Monitor"
   Modeline "1024x768_16.00"  13.51  1024 968 1056 1088  768 769 772 776 
   -HSync +Vsync
   Option   "PreferredMode"   "1024x768_60.00"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
   Identifier   "Default Screen"
        Monitor         "Configured Monitor"
        Device          "Configured Video Device"
        Defaultdepth   16
        SubSection "Display"
                Depth          16
                Modes         "1024x768_60.00"
        EndSubSection
EndSection


Any ideas?
spajix
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 2008-06-13 00:41

Postby spajix » 2008-06-17 22:05

Although it still doesn't work I did find one problem with my last xorg file
In the gtf step I put 16 thinking it was for the depth instead of 60 for the refresh rate
So here it is with that fixed but still I can't use my full screen
Please someone help me with this
Code: Select all
# xorg.conf (X.Org X Window System server configuration file)
#
# This file was generated by dexconf, the Debian X Configuration tool, using
# values from the debconf database.
#
# Edit this file with caution, and see the xorg.conf manual page.
# (Type "man xorg.conf" at the shell prompt.)
#
# This file is automatically updated on xserver-xorg package upgrades *only*
# if it has not been modified since the last upgrade of the xserver-xorg
# package.
#
# If you have edited this file but would like it to be automatically updated
# again, run the following command:
#   sudo dpkg-reconfigure -phigh xserver-xorg

Section "InputDevice"
   Identifier   "Generic Keyboard"
   Driver      "kbd"
   Option      "XkbRules"   "xorg"
   Option      "XkbModel"   "pc104"
   Option      "XkbLayout"   "us"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
   Identifier   "Configured Mouse"
   Driver      "mouse"
EndSection

Section "Device"
   Identifier   "Configured Video Device"
   Driver          "trident"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
   Identifier   "Configured Monitor"
   Modeline "1024x768_60.00"  64.11  1024 1080 1184 1344  768 769 772 795
-HSync +Vsync
   Option   "PreferredMode"   "1024x768_60.00"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
   Identifier   "Default Screen"
        Monitor         "Configured Monitor"
        Device          "Configured Video Device"
        Defaultdepth   16
        SubSection "Display"
                Depth          16
                Modes         "1024x768_60.00"
        EndSubSection
EndSection
spajix
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 2008-06-13 00:41

Postby spajix » 2008-06-17 22:07

And Thanks for any future help
spajix
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 2008-06-13 00:41

Postby spajix » 2008-06-17 22:34

Thinker:/home/justin# xrandr --fb 1024x768
xrandr: screen cannot be larger than 800x600 (desired size 1024x768)
I don't think Debian relizes that this screen is more then 800x600
spajix
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 2008-06-13 00:41

Postby spajix » 2008-06-17 23:01

Nevermind
I have fixed it
I took a closer look at the Arch post
Messed with some stuff and it works
spajix
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 2008-06-13 00:41

Postby bntawil » 2009-03-22 15:12

Hello people,

I tried the solution in this post and it still wouldn't work... I'm actually starting to pull my hair off here!

spajix, could you share the "messed with some stuff" part?

I'm running Debian 5.0 (Lenny) with all updates installed on a DELL Inspiron 6000 with an ATI Mobile Radeon X300 (can't install the driver for that)

Here's my xorg.cong contents:

Code: Select all
Section "InputDevice"
   Identifier   "Generic Keyboard"
   Driver      "kbd"
   Option      "XkbRules"   "xorg"
   Option      "XkbModel"   "pc105"
   Option      "XkbLayout"   "gb"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
   Identifier   "Configured Mouse"
   Driver      "mouse"
EndSection

Section "Device"
   Identifier   "Configured Video Device"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
   Identifier   "Configured Monitor"
   Modeline "1280x800_60.00"  83.46  1280 1344 1480 1680  800 801 804 828 -HSync +Vsync
   Option      "PreferredMode"      "1600x1200_75.00"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
   Identifier   "Default Screen"
   Monitor      "Configured Monitor"
   DefaultDepth   24
      SubSection "Display"
      Depth   24
      Modes   "1280x800_60.00"
   EndSubSection
EndSection


Did I miss anything?
Cheers to joy and music
bntawil
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 2009-03-22 12:40
Location: Antibes, France

Postby tukuyomi » 2009-03-22 15:17

You wrote it a bit fast ^^
Code: Select all
   Modeline "1280x800_60.00"  83.46  1280 1344 1480 1680  800 801 804 828 -HSync +Vsync
   Option      "PreferredMode"      "1280x800_60.00"
tukuyomi
 
Posts: 150
Joined: 2006-12-05 19:53

Postby bntawil » 2009-03-22 15:56

DOH! thanks for the note :D
still didn't work though :(
Cheers to joy and music
bntawil
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 2009-03-22 12:40
Location: Antibes, France

Next

Return to Docs, Howtos, Tips & Tricks

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

fashionable