Installing x server

Everything about X, Gnome, KDE, ... and everything running on it

Installing x server

Postby anthony » 2006-09-03 19:18

hello, im trying to get into gnome after a fresh install of debian sarge and i cant due to needing x server. Upon startup im informed that x server isnt working properly and it gives me /ect/x11/x as refrence. I would really appreciate help accessing the gui. Im sorry if i missed a thread regarding this, i looked all over but i have been at this for about 4 hours now and im a little frustrated now lol


thanks for the help
User avatar
anthony
 
Posts: 94
Joined: 2006-08-16 04:29

Postby Red » 2006-09-03 21:40

Code: Select all
apt-get install xserver-xorg-core xorg gdm gnome
:roll: If you stil have error with X, try to fix it with dpkg-reconfigure xserver-xorg

Good luck
User avatar
Red
 
Posts: 69
Joined: 2006-04-20 12:36

Postby osmo » 2006-09-03 22:59

Red wrote:
Code: Select all
apt-get install xserver-xorg-core xorg gdm gnome
:roll: If you stil have error with X, try to fix it with dpkg-reconfigure xserver-xorg

Sarge does not have xorg. I believe that should be
Code: Select all
apt-get install x-window-system-core gdm gnome

and perhaps (guessing)
Code: Select all
dpkg-reconfigure xserver-xfree86
User avatar
osmo
 
Posts: 60
Joined: 2006-03-15 14:40
Location: Finland

Postby anthony » 2006-09-03 23:45

thanks alot for the quick response, ill give it a try and tell you guys what happens.
User avatar
anthony
 
Posts: 94
Joined: 2006-08-16 04:29

Postby anthony » 2006-09-04 04:58

still not sure why this isnt working, im sure its something simple. I believe i have all of the right packages but still x server is being strange, now im not getting the error message that says x server gui is not installed properly, so that is a plus, but i have to do most of my online work with the computer i installed it on at work(radio station, lots of free time) so i have limited internet access. If there is amything that i can download to help me get into the gui direct me to it. again thanks for the help, keep it comming and ill keep working at it.
User avatar
anthony
 
Posts: 94
Joined: 2006-08-16 04:29

Postby ajdlinux » 2006-09-04 07:13

If you run 'startx' from the command line do you get any errors?
Jabber: xmpp:ajdlinux@jabber.org.au
Spammers, email this: ajdspambucket@exemail.com.au
ajdlinux
 
Posts: 2480
Joined: 2006-04-23 09:37
Location: Port Macquarie, NSW, Australia

Postby anthony » 2006-09-05 01:14

no it goes into aptitude, could it possibly be an issue with my installed packages?
User avatar
anthony
 
Posts: 94
Joined: 2006-08-16 04:29

Postby Tyler » 2006-09-05 01:42

erm, do you mean that aptitude starts when you type startx on the command line? I think that would require some real effort to pull off...

I've had good luck with xdebconfigurator, as advised from the GenieOS website:

Install the xdebconfigurator by logging in as the root user and issuing apt-get install xdebconfigurator. Then issue the command xdebconfigurator followed by dexconf. Reboot.


HTH,

Tyler
Tyler
 
Posts: 18
Joined: 2006-09-04 12:16

Postby anthony » 2006-09-05 03:40

yeah thats what i meant, strange huh?


i will give that a try next.
User avatar
anthony
 
Posts: 94
Joined: 2006-08-16 04:29

Postby Christmas » 2006-09-05 05:53

It should work very well after "apt-get install x-window-system-core gdm gnome" then "gdm". If not, most of the time it's the misconfiguration of the /etc/X11/XF86Config-4 file, at least it was for me. Try and see if the mouse is configured correctly, I had /dev/input/mice working for a USB mouse, but for a PS/2 mouse I had to put /dev/psaux and as protocol ImPS/2. Also check the monitor resolutions and refresh rates in section "Monitor". I'll post this two sections here as they are in my file:
Code: Select all
Section "InputDevice"
        Identifier      "Configured Mouse"
        Driver          "mouse"
        Option          "CorePointer"
        Option          "Device"                "/dev/psaux"
        Option          "Protocol"              "ImPS/2"
        Option          "Emulate3Buttons"       "true"
        Option          "ZAxisMapping"          "4 5"
EndSection

So, if its not a USB this should work, otherwise put /dev/input/mice instead of /dev/psaux. And the monitor section for my 17" Philips:
Code: Select all
Section "Monitor"
        Identifier      "Generic Monitor"
        HorizSync       30-85
        VertRefresh     50-160
        Option          "DPMS"
EndSection

Hope this helps. I'm a beginner though I'm sure it must be the configuration file.
Overhead the albatross hangs motionless upon the air...
TuxArena
User avatar
Christmas
 
Posts: 94
Joined: 2006-05-16 19:52
Location: Bucharest

Postby anthony » 2006-09-07 00:32

yes yes yes! thanks alot alll of you,

apt-get install x-windows-system gnome gdm was exactly what i needed, after that it was still giving me errors but they were config errors so i fixed that up and.... im in the gui!

this is great i love this OS. Now i just have to work all of this out with a dual boot on a different computer with and AMD Athlon x64


but today is a good day. Thanks again!
User avatar
anthony
 
Posts: 94
Joined: 2006-08-16 04:29

Postby Christmas » 2006-09-07 10:47

It's great to see you've managed to make it work. Good luck!
Overhead the albatross hangs motionless upon the air...
TuxArena
User avatar
Christmas
 
Posts: 94
Joined: 2006-05-16 19:52
Location: Bucharest

Postby Guest » 2006-09-15 19:36

this thread was really helpful! Thanks a bunch
/stille
Guest
 


Return to Desktop & Multimedia

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests

fashionable