Howto get Adobe Flash working in 64bit

Share your own howto's etc. Not for support questions!
Message
Author
henriavelabarbe
Posts: 4
Joined: 2010-08-11 13:12

Re: Howto get Adobe Flash working in 64bit

#31 Post by henriavelabarbe »

Here is how I did the chroot, info borrowed from various Howto on the net, credit goes to them.

Another good feature provided by the chroot + schroot is that I can have the Sun java plugin for my browser (32bit chroot),
while only having the default openjdk on the main 64bit.
(the sun java plugin is needed/better for some old ilo we use here)

With schroot configured like that, no need to premount the /proc and so,
home directory is shared (bookmarks, ..) (well possible security issue here but anyway).

Code: Select all

mkdir /mnt/chroot32
mount -a /dev/vg01/lvchroot32 /mnt/chroot32/
debootstrap --arch i386 squeeze /mnt/chroot32 http://ftp.belnet.be/debian /usr/share/debootstrap/scripts/squeeze
cd /mnt/chroot32

chroot /mnt/chroot32 /bin/bash
main # echo "8:23:respawn:/usr/sbin/chroot /mnt/chroot32 " \
                    "/sbin/getty 38400 tty8"  >> /etc/inittab
            [ define a login tty that will use this system ]
main # init q
[ reload init ]

chroot /mnt/chroot32

LANG= apt-get install locales
eval `locale 2> /dev/null`
sed -ri 's/^([^#].*)/# \1/;s/^# ('$LC_CTYPE'($| .*))/\1/' /etc/locale.gen
locale-gen
now configure schroot :
[squeeze]
description=Debian squeeze (stable) 32-bit
directory=/mnt/chroot32
priority=3
groups=hch,root
root-groups=root
aliases=default,ia32
personality=linux32
type=directory
preserve-environment=true
script-config=desktop/config

back to term with your user :
schroot
(now you're inside the 32 bit chroot)
(test with uname -a)
in chroot :
su -
(add non-free + contrib in /etc/apt/source..)

aptitude update
apt-get install msttcorefonts
aptitude install iceweasel
aptitude install flashplugin-nonfree

 if you get the message 	:
sha512sum rejected install_flash_player_

cd /tmp
wget http://fpdownload.macromedia.com/get/flashplayer/current/install_flash_player_10_linux.tar.gz
tar -xzvf install_flash_player_10_linux.tar.gz
mkdir -p /usr/lib/iceweasel/plugins/
mv libflashplayer.so /usr/lib/iceweasel/plugins/

aptitude install sun-java6-plugin
(to get the java plugin)
iceweasel started with :
schroot iceweasel

User avatar
Tadeas
Posts: 1017
Joined: 2008-09-22 09:11
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Howto get Adobe Flash working in 64bit

#32 Post by Tadeas »

I didn't find the flashplayer-mozilla package, so the ndiswrapper howto posted in the first post doesn't work for me.

Code: Select all

debian:/home/garion# cat /etc/apt/sources.list | grep multimedia
deb http://www.debian-multimedia.org sid main contrib non-free
debian:/home/garion# aptitude search flashplayer-mozilla
debian:/home/garion#  
Craigevil, has anything changed since it was written?
Because let’s face it, the unfortunate aspect of software development is that it involves humans. Mewling, disorganized, miserably analog humans. Sometimes they smell bad.

User avatar
stevepusser
Posts: 12408
Joined: 2009-10-06 05:53
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: Howto get Adobe Flash working in 64bit

#33 Post by stevepusser »

Flashplayer-mozilla is now in the "nonfree" section of debian-multimedia, so add that section to its entry in sources.list.
MX Linux packager and developer

User avatar
Tadeas
Posts: 1017
Joined: 2008-09-22 09:11
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Howto get Adobe Flash working in 64bit

#34 Post by Tadeas »

stevepusser wrote:Flashplayer-mozilla is now in the "nonfree" section of debian-multimedia, so add that section to its entry in sources.list.
It's not there, according to aptitude, see my previous post.
It's weird, because it's there, according to this website:
http://debian-multimedia.org/dists/unst ... ary-amd64/

Any ideas what's wrong :?:
Because let’s face it, the unfortunate aspect of software development is that it involves humans. Mewling, disorganized, miserably analog humans. Sometimes they smell bad.

User avatar
craigevil
Posts: 5251
Joined: 2006-09-17 03:17
Location: Oz
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Howto get Adobe Flash working in 64bit

#35 Post by craigevil »

You want nspluginwrapper not ndiswrapper, that was typo on my part.
Raspberry PI 400 Distro: Raspberry Pi OS (Unstable) Kernel: 5.10.52-v8+ aarch64 DE: MATE Ram 4GB
Debian - "If you can't apt install something, it isn't useful or doesn't exist"

User avatar
Tadeas
Posts: 1017
Joined: 2008-09-22 09:11
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Howto get Adobe Flash working in 64bit

#36 Post by Tadeas »

craigevil wrote:You want nspluginwrapper not ndiswrapper, that was typo on my part.
Ah, I commute them often myself, it's possible that the error was on my side. However it doesn't change anything on the fact, that apt (aptitude as well as apt-cache (and apt-get)) don't see flashplayer-mozilla, though it should be in the repository.
Because let’s face it, the unfortunate aspect of software development is that it involves humans. Mewling, disorganized, miserably analog humans. Sometimes they smell bad.

User avatar
nazir
Posts: 75
Joined: 2007-09-16 15:35
Location: Prague, Czechia

Re: Howto get Adobe Flash working in 64bit

#37 Post by nazir »

Code: Select all

nazir@nomad:~$  apt-cache policy flashplayer-mozilla
flashplayer-mozilla:
  Installed: 2:10.1.82.76-0.0
  Candidate: 2:10.1.82.76-0.0
  Version table:
 *** 2:10.1.82.76-0.0 0
        990 http://www.debian-multimedia.org squeeze/non-free Packages
        200 http://www.debian-multimedia.org sid/non-free Packages
        100 /var/lib/dpkg/status
nazir@nomad:~$  grep multimedia /etc/apt/sources.list | grep --invert-match ^#
deb http://www.debian-multimedia.org squeeze main non-free
deb-src http://www.debian-multimedia.org squeeze main non-free
deb http://www.debian-multimedia.org sid main non-free
deb-src http://www.debian-multimedia.org sid main non-free
nazir@nomad:~$ 
You can try to remove the 'contrib' part (I see no other difference)...
Merry crisis and happy new fear!
▶♫

User avatar
Tadeas
Posts: 1017
Joined: 2008-09-22 09:11
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Howto get Adobe Flash working in 64bit

#38 Post by Tadeas »

Code: Select all

Laptop:/home/garion# cat /etc/apt/sources.list
# 
# deb cdrom:[Debian GNU/Linux testing _Squeeze_ - Official Snapshot amd64 NETINST Binary-1 20091213-15:46]/ squeeze main

#deb cdrom:[Debian GNU/Linux testing _Squeeze_ - Official Snapshot amd64 NETINST Binary-1 20091213-15:46]/ squeeze main

deb http://ftp.cz.debian.org/debian/ stable main contrib non-free
deb-src http://ftp.cz.debian.org/debian/ stable main contrib non-free

deb http://ftp.cz.debian.org/debian/ testing main contrib non-free
deb-src http://ftp.cz.debian.org/debian/ testing main contrib non-free

deb http://ftp.cz.debian.org/debian/ unstable main contrib non-free
deb-src http://ftp.cz.debian.org/debian/ unstable main contrib non-free

deb http://ftp.cz.debian.org/debian/ experimental  main contrib non-free
deb-src http://ftp.cz.debian.org/debian/ experimental main contrib non-free

deb http://security.debian.org/ squeeze/updates main contrib non-free
deb-src http://security.debian.org/ squeeze/updates main contrib non-free

deb http://www.debian-multimedia.org squeeze main contrib non-free

deb http://qt-kde.debian.net/debian experimental-snapshots main
deb-src http://qt-kde.debian.net/debian experimental-snapshots main

deb http://frickelplatz.de/debian/ sid main contrib non-free
Laptop:/home/garion# apt-cache policy flashplayer-mozilla
flashplayer-mozilla:
  Instalovaná verze: (žádná)
  Kandidát: (žádná)
  Tabulka verzí:
Laptop:/home/garion# 
I just don't get it.
I DID "aptitude update" after I added debian-multimedia.org, in fact I did it quite many times since I've added it to sources.list about a year ago...
Because let’s face it, the unfortunate aspect of software development is that it involves humans. Mewling, disorganized, miserably analog humans. Sometimes they smell bad.

User avatar
Hadret
Posts: 354
Joined: 2007-07-19 13:04
Location: Berlin

Re: Howto get Adobe Flash working in 64bit

#39 Post by Hadret »

Maybe try using mirror, as I do?

Code: Select all

deb http://debian-mirrors.sdinet.de/debian-multimedia unstable main non-free
deb http://debian-mirrors.sdinet.de/debian-multimedia testing main non-free

Code: Select all

~$ apt-cache policy flashplayer-mozilla
flashplayer-mozilla:
  Zainstalowana: (brak)
  Kandydująca: 2:10.1.82.76-0.0
  Tabela wersji:
     2:10.1.82.76-0.0 0
        500 http://debian-mirrors.sdinet.de unstable/non-free Packages
        500 http://debian-mirrors.sdinet.de testing/non-free Packages

User avatar
craigevil
Posts: 5251
Joined: 2006-09-17 03:17
Location: Oz
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Howto get Adobe Flash working in 64bit

#40 Post by craigevil »

$ apt-cache policy flashplayer-mozilla
flashplayer-mozilla:
Installed: 1:10.1.82.76-0.0
Candidate: 1:10.1.82.76-0.0
Version table:
*** 1:10.1.82.76-0.0 0
500 http://www.debian-multimedia.org unstable/non-free Packages
100 /var/lib/dpkg/status


Try a different mirror http://debian-multimedia.org/debian-m.php

Why do you have Squeeze, sid and experimental all uncommented? which release are you running?
Raspberry PI 400 Distro: Raspberry Pi OS (Unstable) Kernel: 5.10.52-v8+ aarch64 DE: MATE Ram 4GB
Debian - "If you can't apt install something, it isn't useful or doesn't exist"

User avatar
Tadeas
Posts: 1017
Joined: 2008-09-22 09:11
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Howto get Adobe Flash working in 64bit

#41 Post by Tadeas »

nazir wrote:You can try to remove the 'contrib' part (I see no other difference)...
That was it, thank you! It apparently got an error when seeing a non-existant repository (contrib) and didn't parse the non-free part :roll:
Because let’s face it, the unfortunate aspect of software development is that it involves humans. Mewling, disorganized, miserably analog humans. Sometimes they smell bad.

NamelessOne
Posts: 22
Joined: 2010-05-27 20:27

Re: Howto get Adobe Flash working in 64bit

#42 Post by NamelessOne »

I have a related problem which is very unique I can find no other mention of it anywhere.

I installed the 32-bit Flash plugin as per the instructions of the debian wiki (with Bartm's method). PulseAudio generally works fine, I can play sound simultaneously from mplayer, kmess, etc. Flash, however, refuses to work at the same time with anything else: If I have a browser with a flash video playing, then no other program can use sound, they freeze up. If I stop the video and close the browser, sound works fine again.

When the sound card is used and I try to play a flash video, I get this error, in both Opera and Firefox:

Code: Select all

ALSA lib ../../pulse/pulse.c:229:(pulse_connect) PulseAudio: Unable to connect: Connection refused
I have also set up alsa to use PulseAudio as the default device. Any ideas?

zarfmouse
Posts: 1
Joined: 2010-09-12 05:54

Re: Howto get Adobe Flash working in 64bit

#43 Post by zarfmouse »

I'm having the same problem:

Pulseaudio working (pulse-enabled programs can play simultaneously and all show up in pavucontrol's Playback tab).
Flash Player audio working (when nothing else is playing, Flash is able to play audio just fine)

Flash Player seemingly not using pulse. It doesn't show up in pavucontrol's playback tab). When playing sound via flash, all other pulse-enabled audio apps block/hang until I quite iceweasel.

Code: Select all

||/ Name           Version        Description
+++-==============-==============-============================================
ii  flashplayer-mo 2:10.1.82.76-0 Macromedia Flash Player
ii  iceweasel      3.5.11-2       Web browser based on Firefox
ii  nspluginwrappe 1.3.0-1        A wrapper to run Netscape plugins on other a
ii  pulseaudio     0.9.21-3+b1    PulseAudio sound server

zach@coach-z:~$ cat /etc/asound.conf 
pcm.pulse {
    type pulse
}

ctl.pulse {
    type pulse
}

pcm.!default {
    type pulse
}

ctl.!default {
    type pulse
}
zach@coach-z:~$ cat /etc/libao.conf
default_driver=pulse
Running Squeeze 64 bit with 32 bit flashplayer from debian-multimedia.

User avatar
Hadret
Posts: 354
Joined: 2007-07-19 13:04
Location: Berlin

Re: Howto get Adobe Flash working in 64bit

#44 Post by Hadret »

Anybody else have ia32-libs and ia32-libs-gtk in conflict with each other? There is some dependency hell in it:

Code: Select all

~$ apt-cache depends ia32-libs
ia32-libs
  [...]
  Sugeruje: ia32-libs-gtk
  [...]
  Psuje: ia32-libs-gtk
  [...]
So, it suggests and breaks ia32-libs-gtk in the same time. That's not all:

Code: Select all

~$ apt-cache depends ia32-libs-gtk
ia32-libs-gtk
  Wymaga: ia32-libs
  [...]
  Jest w konflikcie z: ia32-libs
  Zastępuje: ia32-libs
This one here depends, is in conflict and replaces ia32-libs :roll:
Basically it all means, that way of installing flash provided on Debian Wiki (link) won't work.

User avatar
TobiSGD
Posts: 859
Joined: 2010-05-08 22:27
Location: Hannover, Germany

Re: Howto get Adobe Flash working in 64bit

#45 Post by TobiSGD »

Installed sid yesterday, had the same issue. Was a bug in sid, is solved, just try it again.

User avatar
Hadret
Posts: 354
Joined: 2007-07-19 13:04
Location: Berlin

Re: Howto get Adobe Flash working in 64bit

#46 Post by Hadret »


Lns
Posts: 4
Joined: 2010-07-15 20:25

Re: Howto get Adobe Flash working in 64bit

#47 Post by Lns »

Wow! I can verify it works, with sound, on my 64-bit Debian Lenny LTSP server simply by uninstalling nspluginwrapper, closing Iceweasel, and copying libflashplayer.so to /usr/lib/iceweasel/plugins.

Thanks Adobe - now how about open sourcing that $*#*(# $*@()#!! ;)

User avatar
bmc5311
Posts: 539
Joined: 2008-11-16 15:21
Location: lost in the vast machine

Re: Howto get Adobe Flash working in 64bit

#48 Post by bmc5311 »

thanks for the link - adobe got it out faster then i thought they would.
macbook air /stable amd64/openbox

http://www.debianuserforums.org/ - By the community. For the community.

eric1959
Posts: 1299
Joined: 2008-12-15 13:17
Location: Amsterdam

Re: Howto get Adobe Flash working in 64bit

#49 Post by eric1959 »

*******************
Last edited by eric1959 on 2011-02-04 09:03, edited 1 time in total.
Debian Bits And Snips
Squeeze, Gnome, amd64, Intel Core i3-530, Geforce GT330

milomak
Posts: 2085
Joined: 2009-06-09 22:20

Re: Howto get Adobe Flash working in 64bit

#50 Post by milomak »

I am using FF44b6

Code: Select all

root# ls -la "/opt/Adobe AIR/Versions/1.0/Resources/libflashplayer.so"
-rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 11950976 Jul 22 10:11 /opt/Adobe AIR/Versions/1.0/Resources/libflashplayer.so
root# ls -la /usr/lib/firefox/plugins/libflashplayer.so
lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root 29 Sep 19 01:22 /usr/lib/firefox/plugins/libflashplayer.so -> /root/flash/libflashplayer.so
root# ls -la /usr/lib/flashplugin-nonfree/libflashplayer.so
lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root 29 Sep 19 01:26 /usr/lib/flashplugin-nonfree/libflashplayer.so -> /root/flash/libflashplayer.so
root~# ls -la /usr/lib/mozilla/plugins/libflashplayer.so
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 10601968 Sep 19 01:34 /usr/lib/mozilla/plugins/libflashplayer.so
One of these settings worked with both Minefield and Iceweasel. I am suspecting /usr/lib/mozilla/plugins/. Where i had to manually copy the file rather than symlink if it is the winner.
Desktop: A320M-A PRO MAX, AMD Ryzen 5 3600, GALAX GeForce RTX™ 2060 Super EX (1-Click OC) - Sid, Win10, Arch Linux, Gentoo, Solus
Laptop: Lenovo ideapad Y700-15ISK - Sid, Win10, Solus
Kodi: AMD Athlon 5150 APU w/Radeon HD 8400 - Sid

Post Reply