Howto get Adobe Flash working in 64bit

Share your own howto's etc. Not for support questions!
Message
Author
User avatar
Hadret
Posts: 354
Joined: 2007-07-19 13:04
Location: Berlin

Re: Howto get Adobe Flash working in 64bit

#46 Post by Hadret »


Lns
Posts: 4
Joined: 2010-07-15 20:25

Re: Howto get Adobe Flash working in 64bit

#47 Post by Lns »

Wow! I can verify it works, with sound, on my 64-bit Debian Lenny LTSP server simply by uninstalling nspluginwrapper, closing Iceweasel, and copying libflashplayer.so to /usr/lib/iceweasel/plugins.

Thanks Adobe - now how about open sourcing that $*#*(# $*@()#!! ;)

User avatar
bmc5311
Posts: 539
Joined: 2008-11-16 15:21
Location: lost in the vast machine

Re: Howto get Adobe Flash working in 64bit

#48 Post by bmc5311 »

thanks for the link - adobe got it out faster then i thought they would.
macbook air /stable amd64/openbox

http://www.debianuserforums.org/ - By the community. For the community.

eric1959
Posts: 1299
Joined: 2008-12-15 13:17
Location: Amsterdam

Re: Howto get Adobe Flash working in 64bit

#49 Post by eric1959 »

*******************
Last edited by eric1959 on 2011-02-04 09:03, edited 1 time in total.
Debian Bits And Snips
Squeeze, Gnome, amd64, Intel Core i3-530, Geforce GT330

milomak
Posts: 2085
Joined: 2009-06-09 22:20

Re: Howto get Adobe Flash working in 64bit

#50 Post by milomak »

I am using FF44b6

Code: Select all

root# ls -la "/opt/Adobe AIR/Versions/1.0/Resources/libflashplayer.so"
-rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 11950976 Jul 22 10:11 /opt/Adobe AIR/Versions/1.0/Resources/libflashplayer.so
root# ls -la /usr/lib/firefox/plugins/libflashplayer.so
lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root 29 Sep 19 01:22 /usr/lib/firefox/plugins/libflashplayer.so -> /root/flash/libflashplayer.so
root# ls -la /usr/lib/flashplugin-nonfree/libflashplayer.so
lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root 29 Sep 19 01:26 /usr/lib/flashplugin-nonfree/libflashplayer.so -> /root/flash/libflashplayer.so
root~# ls -la /usr/lib/mozilla/plugins/libflashplayer.so
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 10601968 Sep 19 01:34 /usr/lib/mozilla/plugins/libflashplayer.so
One of these settings worked with both Minefield and Iceweasel. I am suspecting /usr/lib/mozilla/plugins/. Where i had to manually copy the file rather than symlink if it is the winner.
Desktop: A320M-A PRO MAX, AMD Ryzen 5 3600, GALAX GeForce RTX™ 2060 Super EX (1-Click OC) - Sid, Win10, Arch Linux, Gentoo, Solus
Laptop: Lenovo ideapad Y700-15ISK - Sid, Win10, Solus
Kodi: AMD Athlon 5150 APU w/Radeon HD 8400 - Sid

User avatar
craigevil
Posts: 5251
Joined: 2006-09-17 03:17
Location: Oz
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Howto get Adobe Flash working in 64bit

#51 Post by craigevil »

http://wiki.debian.org/FlashPlayer
Debian 5.0 'Lenny' amd64

In September 2010 Adobe announced Flash Player "Square". As of September 17 it is a fully working preview release.

Flash Player Square Installation

First remove the version you may have installed (it's probably a 32 bit version or too old):

$ apt-get remove flashplugin-nonfree nspluginwrapper (the same applies to the 32bit version from debian-multimedia)

Get the Flash Player "Square" binary from Adobe (look for the Download plug-in for 64-bit Linux (TAR.GZ, 4.1 MB) link.

Extract the tar ball:

$ tar xvzf flashplayer_square_p1_64bit_linux_091510.tar.gz

As root copy the extracted file to the mozilla plugins folder(this will work with Google Chrome as well):

$ cp libflashplayer.so /usr/lib/mozilla/plugins/
Raspberry PI 400 Distro: Raspberry Pi OS (Unstable) Kernel: 5.10.52-v8+ aarch64 DE: MATE Ram 4GB
Debian - "If you can't apt install something, it isn't useful or doesn't exist"

es0x279e
Posts: 6
Joined: 2010-09-19 23:22
Location: Somewhere in the between

Re: Howto get Adobe Flash working in 64bit

#52 Post by es0x279e »

Hi there, first post here :-)

I've followed the instructions from the flash player Debian wiki page and the sound does not work. I've also tried the "square" flash player version from Adobe directly (now there's a .deb in the wiki) and the results are the same (obviously, since the .deb only automates the process but does not change other things).

I'm using "squeeze" and the KDE 4.5 repositories. Anyone has a clue of what can be happening? Or has the same symptoms?

Thanks in advance!
Álex

es0x279e
Posts: 6
Joined: 2010-09-19 23:22
Location: Somewhere in the between

Re: Howto get Adobe Flash working in 64bit

#53 Post by es0x279e »

Whoops!

I just read this thread via google and didn't know it's under the Howto/Docs subforum. Sorry for the previous support question, I'll move it to other (more appropiate) subforum. Now I understand why there's a forum etiquette you must read before the first post :-(
Álex

NamelessOne
Posts: 22
Joined: 2010-05-27 20:27

Re: Howto get Adobe Flash working in 64bit

#54 Post by NamelessOne »

This resolved the issue for me too! :mrgreen:

gnath
Posts: 34
Joined: 2009-01-18 07:27
Location: kolkata,india

Re: Howto get Adobe Flash working in 64bit

#55 Post by gnath »

Hi,
flashplugin-nonfree for amd64/sid & amd64/squeeze are back and
working properly. (e.g video clip from youtube.com)
may have a try,
:lol:

User avatar
stevepusser
Posts: 12408
Joined: 2009-10-06 05:53
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: Howto get Adobe Flash working in 64bit

#56 Post by stevepusser »

And flashplugin-nonfree's update script is also working to get it

su -c 'update-flashplugin-nonfree --install'
MX Linux packager and developer

User avatar
stevepusser
Posts: 12408
Joined: 2009-10-06 05:53
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: Howto get Adobe Flash working in 64bit

#57 Post by stevepusser »

Hmmm...can anyone confirm that the new 10.2 version causes QTWebkit based browsers, such as Arora and ReKonq, to segfault as soon as they hit some Flash content? The Sid version has a patch to fix the issue for Flash 10.1, but 10.2 causes the same crash.
MX Linux packager and developer

User avatar
Pakos
Posts: 102
Joined: 2008-03-08 17:36

Re: Howto get Adobe Flash working in 64bit

#58 Post by Pakos »

too bad that i cannot try it, still having dependencies errors so i cannot upgrade or uninstall them ;/

User avatar
bmc5311
Posts: 539
Joined: 2008-11-16 15:21
Location: lost in the vast machine

Re: Howto get Adobe Flash working in 64bit

#59 Post by bmc5311 »

stevepusser wrote:Hmmm...can anyone confirm that the new 10.2 version causes QTWebkit based browsers, such as Arora and ReKonq, to segfault as soon as they hit some Flash content? The Sid version has a patch to fix the issue for Flash 10.1, but 10.2 causes the same crash.
surf - has the same issue.
macbook air /stable amd64/openbox

http://www.debianuserforums.org/ - By the community. For the community.

User avatar
stevepusser
Posts: 12408
Joined: 2009-10-06 05:53
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: Howto get Adobe Flash working in 64bit

#60 Post by stevepusser »

Pakos wrote:too bad that i cannot try it, still having dependencies errors so i cannot upgrade or uninstall them ;/
Well, yeah...just backported the QT 4.6.3 from Sid for a Lenny-based distro, saw a new release of Arora 0.11.0 that would use the new QT Webkit, reused the /debian folder from the Debian 0.10.0 version to build 0.11.0, only to get immediate crashes on the 64-bit--but it seems to be due to this issue. Since Rekonq may be the default browser for Kubuntu Maverick, this may be causing some trouble.

Nerdy backporters note:

* (had an "lrelease" error building Arora---turns out I had both QT 3 and QT4 build tools installed. Solved by running

su -c 'update-alternatives --config lrelease'

and making the QT 4 version the default)
MX Linux packager and developer

User avatar
canci
Posts: 1705
Joined: 2006-09-24 11:28
Location: Bosnia & Herzegovina

Re: Howto get Adobe Flash working in 64bit

#61 Post by canci »

Is it this bug?
http://bugreports.qt.nokia.com/browse/QTBUG-4932

That has been recently solved in QT 4.7. I can confirm it works on Arch with the latest Flash Square.
I ken hez kinvulf beck? I ken hez riesnible modereyshn? Kthnxbai!

No need to discuss this topic? Offended by this signature? Remove it:
Mez wrote:You can easily just disable viewing signatures

Click here - and set "Display Signatures" to No

User avatar
dbbolton
Posts: 2133
Joined: 2007-06-20 08:17
Location: Iapetus

Re: Howto get Adobe Flash working in 64bit

#62 Post by dbbolton »

Did Adobe remove the 64 bit version again or am I missing something? http://labs.adobe.com/downloads/flashplayer10.html

All I see is
Download plug-in for 32-bit Linux (TAR.GZ, 4.7 MB)
Download plug-in debug for 32-bit Linux (TAR.GZ, 5.1 MB)

Also, some of the packages mentioned in the OP don't seem to exist anymore:

Code: Select all

No candidate version found for ia32-libs-libnss3
No candidate version found for ia32-libs-libcurl3
No candidate version found for ia32-libs-libnss3
No candidate version found for ia32-libs-libcurl3
I'm pretty sure my sources are right, and I've updated

Code: Select all

deb ftp://ftp.us.debian.org/debian/ squeeze main non-free contrib
deb-src ftp://ftp.us.debian.org/debian/ squeeze main non-free contrib

deb ftp://ftp.us.debian.org/debian/ sid main non-free contrib
#deb-src ftp://ftp.us.debian.org/debian/ sid main non-free contrib

deb ftp://ftp.us.debian.org/debian/ experimental main non-free contrib
#deb-src ftp://ftp.us.debian.org/debian/ experimental main non-free contrib

# unofficial stuff

deb http://www.debian-multimedia.org squeeze main non-free
deb http://www.debian-multimedia.org sid main non-free

deb http://liquorix.net/debian sid main
GitHub | zsh docs in Letter PDF
Telemachus wrote:Put down the CGI.

eric1959
Posts: 1299
Joined: 2008-12-15 13:17
Location: Amsterdam

Re: Howto get Adobe Flash working in 64bit

#63 Post by eric1959 »

Last edited by eric1959 on 2011-02-14 11:25, edited 2 times in total.
Debian Bits And Snips
Squeeze, Gnome, amd64, Intel Core i3-530, Geforce GT330

User avatar
dbbolton
Posts: 2133
Joined: 2007-06-20 08:17
Location: Iapetus

Re: Howto get Adobe Flash working in 64bit

#64 Post by dbbolton »

Thanks
GitHub | zsh docs in Letter PDF
Telemachus wrote:Put down the CGI.

danny0085
Posts: 2
Joined: 2008-04-04 05:30

Re: Howto get Adobe Flash working in 64bit

#65 Post by danny0085 »

I use this stand-alone flash player for linux . It worked for me. It has advanced features such as full screen mode and playlists

Post Reply