Is my system not good enough for graphic environment?

Help with issues regarding installation of Debian
Post Reply
Message
Author
britos
Posts: 5
Joined: 2021-08-05 04:06

Is my system not good enough for graphic environment?

#1 Post by britos »

It appears that my system meets the minimum requirements. I have a brand new Lenovo ThinkCentre M600 10G9000NUS that supposedly has the following specs:
1.6 GHz Intel Pentium N3700 Quad-Core
Integrated Intel HD Graphics (2 DisplayPort outputs that support resolutions up to 3840 x 2160 @ 30 Hz)
500GB 7200 rpm 2.5" HDD
4GB of 1600 MHz DDR3L R
and it's connected to a Samsung U28D590D - 4k LED monitor - 28" via DP Port

I run the following live versions:
debian-live-10.10.0-i386-gnome+nonfree
debian-live-10.10.0-i386-cinnamon+nonfree
debian-live-10.10.0-i386-kde+nonfree

And all freeze during the display of the gui env.

I then installed all of them and they all freeze upon getting into the graphical environment.

I finally reinstalled the kde version (debian-live-10.10.0-i386-kde+nonfree) since it appeared that it was a bit more stable than the other ones (the gnome, rebooted itself after failing to correctly show graphical environment.

Linux itself seems to work ok, but the issue seems to be the graphics configuration.

Right now, while I'm on the logon screen, it flashes the screen and other artifacts show on screen intermittently. I'm able to login, but I'm unable to do anything inside because it's not responsive. It intermittently shows parts of the gui, but won't respond to clicking on icons. And then just a dark screen with the mouse shows. Mouse doesn't respond.

It's been a while when I last played with linux, probably over 10 years ago and had similar issues with video driver (I'm assuming this is the issue). Is there a way to try basic or standard lower display settings (like in ms widnows) that would allow me to do adjustments from there? Do you think my integrated graphics cards is too low in specs?

I feel extremely uncomfortable asking this question, since undoubtedly has been asked countless of times by users but did not found a gotcha article. Is there a blog or troubleshooting guide to fixing video driver issues. If anyone could point me in that direction, I would greatly appreciate it.

Thanks!!!

User avatar
FreewheelinFrank
Posts: 429
Joined: 2010-06-07 16:59
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Is my system not good enough for graphic environment?

#2 Post by FreewheelinFrank »

What is the output of

Code: Select all

# dmesg | grep  firmware
Edit: typo

User avatar
FreewheelinFrank
Posts: 429
Joined: 2010-06-07 16:59
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Is my system not good enough for graphic environment?

#3 Post by FreewheelinFrank »

OK, new answer now I have had my tea.

I suspect it's not the system struggling with the graphical environment. You installed nonfree so it's probably not missing firmware. I suspect it's the system struggling with the 4k monitor. Apparently they can cause similar symptoms. As I have never seen a 4k monitor, let alone used one, I will wait for somebody who has to advise you. If you want to try adjusting settings yourself, an internet search provides much information for "4k monitor linux/kde/debian" etc.

Dai_trying
Posts: 967
Joined: 2016-01-07 12:25

Re: Is my system not good enough for graphic environment?

#4 Post by Dai_trying »

Have you tried the 64 bit versions rather than 32 bit? I don't know how different it would be but I always use 64 bit where the machine is capable (which yours is).

User avatar
Hallvor
Posts: 1252
Joined: 2009-04-16 18:35
Location: Kristiansand, Norway
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 16 times

Re: Is my system not good enough for graphic environment?

#5 Post by Hallvor »

Try setting your screen to a different resolution. This "should" work. Please post the output if you can.

Get to a command line interface with Ctrl + Alt + F1

This will show the name of the connected device and the current resolution:

Code: Select all

$ xrandr -q | grep "connected primary"
This will show all possible resolutions.

Code: Select all

$ xrandr -q 
Now set the new resolution, where you replace "eDP-1" with the name of your device from the first command and 1920x1080 with a valid resolutiuon listed from the second command, for instance:

Code: Select all

$ xrandr --output eDP-1 --mode 1920x1080
Last edited by Hallvor on 2021-08-05 13:41, edited 1 time in total.
Lenovo ThinkPad T440S, Intel Core i7-4600U CPU @ 2.10GHz, 8 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD, Debian Bullseye (KDE)
Lenovo ThinkPad X240, Intel Core i5-4300U CPU @ 2.90GHz, 8 GB RAM, 120 GB SSD, Debian Bullseye (KDE)

User avatar
Bloom
Posts: 378
Joined: 2017-11-11 12:23
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Is my system not good enough for graphic environment?

#6 Post by Bloom »

My system doesn't show anything with your command for the current connect device and resolution: a blank line.
But if I do this:

Code: Select all

xrandr -q|grep " connected"
(Notice the space behind the first quote!)
Then it comes back with

Code: Select all

HDMI-A-0 connected 3840x2160+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 697mm x 392mm

User avatar
Hallvor
Posts: 1252
Joined: 2009-04-16 18:35
Location: Kristiansand, Norway
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 16 times

Re: Is my system not good enough for graphic environment?

#7 Post by Hallvor »

Works for me, but the difference in output might explain it, so just "connected" should list everything.

Code: Select all

hallvor@debian-thinkpad:~$ xrandr -q | grep "connected primary"
eDP-1 connected primary 1920x1080+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 309mm x 173mm
Lenovo ThinkPad T440S, Intel Core i7-4600U CPU @ 2.10GHz, 8 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD, Debian Bullseye (KDE)
Lenovo ThinkPad X240, Intel Core i5-4300U CPU @ 2.90GHz, 8 GB RAM, 120 GB SSD, Debian Bullseye (KDE)

britos
Posts: 5
Joined: 2021-08-05 04:06

Re: Is my system not good enough for graphic environment?

#8 Post by britos »

FreewheelinFrank wrote: 2021-08-05 06:52 OK, new answer now I have had my tea.

I suspect it's not the system struggling with the graphical environment. You installed nonfree so it's probably not missing firmware. I suspect it's the system struggling with the 4k monitor. Apparently they can cause similar symptoms. As I have never seen a 4k monitor, let alone used one, I will wait for somebody who has to advise you. If you want to try adjusting settings yourself, an internet search provides much information for "4k monitor linux/kde/debian" etc.
Thank you! I will search with those keywords...

britos
Posts: 5
Joined: 2021-08-05 04:06

Re: Is my system not good enough for graphic environment?

#9 Post by britos »

Dai_trying wrote: 2021-08-05 07:11 Have you tried the 64 bit versions rather than 32 bit? I don't know how different it would be but I always use 64 bit where the machine is capable (which yours is).
Are the 64-bit versions under amd64? I will try that next, thanks!

britos
Posts: 5
Joined: 2021-08-05 04:06

Re: Is my system not good enough for graphic environment?

#10 Post by britos »

Hallvor wrote: 2021-08-05 10:08 Try setting your screen to a different resolution. This "should" work. Please post the output if you can.

Get to a command line interface with Ctrl + Alt + F1

This will show the name of the connected device and the current resolution:

Code: Select all

$ xrandr -q | grep "connected primary"
This will show all possible resolutions.

Code: Select all

$ xrandr -q 
Now set the new resolution, where you replace "eDP-1" with the name of your device from the first command and 1920x1080 with a valid resolutiuon listed from the second command, for instance:

Code: Select all

$ xrandr --output eDP-1 --mode 1920x1080
Thanks for the suggestions. I tried the 3 commands and they all returned "Can't open display. "

britos
Posts: 5
Joined: 2021-08-05 04:06

Re: Is my system not good enough for graphic environment?

#11 Post by britos »

Good update!

It looks like @Dai_trying was right. I tried running debian-live-10.10.0-amd64-kde+nonfree and everything seems to work smoothly; which was not the case with the previous versions.

I'm now installing, but everything seems to have been resolved using the 64-bit version.

Thanks to everyone!

Dai_trying
Posts: 967
Joined: 2016-01-07 12:25

Re: Is my system not good enough for graphic environment?

#12 Post by Dai_trying »

You're welcome. :)

User avatar
Hallvor
Posts: 1252
Joined: 2009-04-16 18:35
Location: Kristiansand, Norway
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 16 times

Re: Is my system not good enough for graphic environment?

#13 Post by Hallvor »

britos wrote: 2021-08-05 16:11
Thanks for the suggestions. I tried the 3 commands and they all returned "Can't open display. "
For future reference, I would add this parameter to all the commands above: -display :0.0. For instance:

Code: Select all

$ xrandr -display :0.0
I am glad you found a solution.
Lenovo ThinkPad T440S, Intel Core i7-4600U CPU @ 2.10GHz, 8 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD, Debian Bullseye (KDE)
Lenovo ThinkPad X240, Intel Core i5-4300U CPU @ 2.90GHz, 8 GB RAM, 120 GB SSD, Debian Bullseye (KDE)

User avatar
stevepusser
Posts: 12430
Joined: 2009-10-06 05:53
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: Is my system not good enough for graphic environment?

#14 Post by stevepusser »

Did it work?
It should not have made a difference as to 32-bit vs 64.

I suspect the issue could be that your hardware is too new for Buster, which was frozen back in late 2018.
MX Linux packager and developer

User avatar
Hallvor
Posts: 1252
Joined: 2009-04-16 18:35
Location: Kristiansand, Norway
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 16 times

Re: Is my system not good enough for graphic environment?

#15 Post by Hallvor »

stevepusser wrote: 2021-08-06 18:41 It should not have made a difference as to 32-bit vs 64.
Indeed.
I suspect the issue could be that your hardware is too new for Buster, which was frozen back in late 2018.
He first failed trying to install Buster (32 bit, nonfree), and then (presumably) succeeded with Buster (64 bit, nonfree). I don't think hardware was the problem, since he both failed and succeeded with Buster.

For what it's worth, I am guessing trouble with installation media.
Lenovo ThinkPad T440S, Intel Core i7-4600U CPU @ 2.10GHz, 8 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD, Debian Bullseye (KDE)
Lenovo ThinkPad X240, Intel Core i5-4300U CPU @ 2.90GHz, 8 GB RAM, 120 GB SSD, Debian Bullseye (KDE)

Post Reply