How to Install CometLake-S GT2 [UHD Graphics 630] Driver?

Help with issues regarding installation of Debian
Post Reply
Message
Author
hfl
Posts: 2
Joined: 2022-06-23 08:22

How to Install CometLake-S GT2 [UHD Graphics 630] Driver?

#1 Post by hfl »

I have a new computer, and install Debian 11.3 on it. After finished Installation and computer began to reboot. When the GRUB finish, screen blacked and display "no signal" text. I can find computer is running, but screen is black.

After search from internet, I can boot Debian system by add "nomodeset" in GRUB. But in this mode, everything in screen is large. I think that is lost UHD Graphics 630 driver:

Code: Select all

sudo lshw -c video
  *-display UNCLAIMED       
       description: VGA compatible controller
       product: CometLake-S GT2 [UHD Graphics 630]
       vendor: Intel Corporation
       physical id: 2
       bus info: pci@0000:00:02.0
       version: 03
       width: 64 bits
       clock: 33MHz
       capabilities: pciexpress msi pm vga_controller bus_master cap_list
       configuration: latency=0
       resources: iomemory:600-5ff iomemory:400-3ff memory:6000000000-6000ffffff memory:4000000000-400fffffff ioport:3000(size=64) memory:c0000-dffff
Then, how to install this driver?

Thanks to all.

User avatar
sunrat
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 4489
Joined: 2006-08-29 09:12
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 110 times

Re: How to Install CometLake-S GT2 [UHD Graphics 630] Driver?

#2 Post by sunrat »

Enable non-free in your sources and install the package firmware-misc-nonfree. May need intel-microcode as well.
“ computer users can be divided into 2 categories:
Those who have lost data
...and those who have not lost data YET ”
Remember to BACKUP!

hfl
Posts: 2
Joined: 2022-06-23 08:22

Re: How to Install CometLake-S GT2 [UHD Graphics 630] Driver?

#3 Post by hfl »

Thanks for your reply.

I have installed firmware-misc-nonfree and intel-microcode, but seems no changes for computer. After GRUB, computer will show "no signal" text, and only have black screen. :(

Post Reply