Program's border lines don't work from console.

New to Debian (Or Linux in general)? Ask your questions here!
Post Reply
Message
Author
Yonut27
Posts: 5
Joined: 2021-06-02 15:45

Program's border lines don't work from console.

#1 Post by Yonut27 »

Hi,

I recently got an old laptop that I loaded Debian on to try. I'm liking it so far, but I have come across something annoying that I can't figure out. I have a program that just displays our laundry room schedule. But it uses the ASCII 'box drawing characters', which displays beautifully in xterm. But from the console, it displays the border with x's and q's, not so nice looking.

I'm not understanding why the console doesn't display the 'box drawing characters'. How can I fix it so that the border is displayed with lines instead of x's and q's?

I saw someone say 'it has to do with "TERM"'. On the console, my 'TERM' is listed as 'linux', but xterm is listed as 'xterm'. Changing the 'TERM' on the console to 'xterm' doesn't fix the problem.

Can someone please shed some light on this problem. Most searches talk about "PuTTY", which I don't use. Any help is greatly appreciated.

Thanx.

arzgi
Posts: 798
Joined: 2008-02-21 17:03
Location: Finland
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: Program's border lines don't work from console.

#2 Post by arzgi »

A bit busy right now, but did a quick web search 'debian console font' and found many hits. Try those first.

Yonut27
Posts: 5
Joined: 2021-06-02 15:45

Re: Program's border lines don't work from console.

#3 Post by Yonut27 »

arzgi wrote:A bit busy right now, but did a quick web search 'debian console font' and found many hits. Try those first.
I appreciate your response, but I searched the web and the only pages I see are talking about changing the font size. The size doesn't bother me, I'm just trying to figure out why I can't get certain symbols on my monitor. Why would my monitor have less features available vs xterm, which doesn't know the capabilities of my monitor?

Is there a way I can change it manually? I can't understand why they would stop the use of these symbols, and replace them with letters? Why not replace the border pieces with actual border pieces that are available.
Corner piece = +
Horizontal piece = -
Vertical piece = |

Instead of x's and q's which don't work out well? I just want to fix this. If I can't, then I need to find another distribution.

Does anybody here know how to use the box drawing symbols on the console?

arzgi
Posts: 798
Joined: 2008-02-21 17:03
Location: Finland
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: Program's border lines don't work from console.

#4 Post by arzgi »

What if you open a terminal, and check locale:

Code: Select all

$ locale
LANG=fi_FI.UTF-8
LANGUAGE=
LC_CTYPE="fi_FI.UTF-8"
LC_NUMERIC="fi_FI.UTF-8"
LC_TIME="fi_FI.UTF-8"
LC_COLLATE="fi_FI.UTF-8"
LC_MONETARY="fi_FI.UTF-8"
LC_MESSAGES="fi_FI.UTF-8"
LC_PAPER="fi_FI.UTF-8"
LC_NAME="fi_FI.UTF-8"
LC_ADDRESS="fi_FI.UTF-8"
LC_TELEPHONE="fi_FI.UTF-8"
LC_MEASUREMENT="fi_FI.UTF-8"
LC_IDENTIFICATION="fi_FI.UTF-8"
LC_ALL=

Yonut27
Posts: 5
Joined: 2021-06-02 15:45

Re: Program's border lines don't work from console.

#5 Post by Yonut27 »

arzgi wrote:What if you open a terminal, and check locale[/code]

Code: Select all

$ locale
LANG=en_US.UTF-8
LANGUAGE=
LC_CTYPE="en_US.UTF-8"
LC_NUMERIC="en_US.UTF-8"
LC_TIME="en_US.UTF-8"
LC_COLLATE="en_US.UTF-8"
LC_MONETARY="en_US.UTF-8"
LC_MESSAGES="en_US.UTF-8"
LC_PAPER="en_US.UTF-8"
LC_NAME="en_US.UTF-8"
LC_ADDRESS="en_US.UTF-8"
LC_TELEPHONE="en_US.UTF-8"
LC_MEASUREMENT="en_US.UTF-8"
LC_IDENTIFICATION="en_US.UTF-8"
LC_ALL=
This is very frustrating.

Yonut27
Posts: 5
Joined: 2021-06-02 15:45

Re: Program's border lines don't work from console.

#6 Post by Yonut27 »

arzgi wrote:What if you open a terminal, and check locale
What is it that I'm supposed to look for?

arzgi
Posts: 798
Joined: 2008-02-21 17:03
Location: Finland
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: Program's border lines don't work from console.

#7 Post by arzgi »

I showed it. Open terminal, write locale and press enter. Post the output like I did.

trinidad
Posts: 188
Joined: 2016-08-04 14:58
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Program's border lines don't work from console.

#8 Post by trinidad »

You may want to look into this odd little application. Works for a lot of things ascii. Also figlet and figlet fonts.

https://boxes.thomasjensen.com/index.html

TC
You can't believe your eyes if your imagination is out of focus.

Yonut27
Posts: 5
Joined: 2021-06-02 15:45

Re: Program's border lines don't work from console.

#9 Post by Yonut27 »

arzgi wrote:I showed it. Open terminal, write locale and press enter. Post the output like I did.
Don't you read the posts? I had already done that.

I guess if you post in the 'Beginner Questions', you get "Beginner Answers'.

Thanks anyway.

Post Reply