Reset KDE plasma

Desktop Environments and Multimedia
Post Reply
Message
Author
User avatar
Scorpion
Posts: 283
Joined: 2018-10-17 11:38

Reset KDE plasma

#1 Post by Scorpion »

I am trying KDE but it started to work bad so I need to reset everything, I suppose.

What files in my home should I delete and eventually in the /?
There is the folder .kde but in .config and .cache there are others.

I removed it and install it again with tasksel, how can I reinstall it completely?
It seemed that tasksel removed only a few packages instead of a full removal.

A lot of icons are missing in the file manager (dolphin).
And now if I open juk. the music player, it doesn't respond and if I don't stop it the system crashes.

I check another user, there KDE is fine.

I am using Debian 10.

User avatar
sunrat
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 3695
Joined: 2006-08-29 09:12
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: Reset KDE plasma

#2 Post by sunrat »

Scorpion wrote:I check another user, there KDE is fine.
Use another user and delete the old one? You answered your own question. :wink:
“ computer users can be divided into 2 categories:
Those who have lost data
...and those who have not lost data YET ”
Remember to BACKUP!

User avatar
Hallvor
Posts: 1192
Joined: 2009-04-16 18:35
Location: Kristiansand, Norway
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Reset KDE plasma

#3 Post by Hallvor »

There are also config files here:

.local/share/plasma*
.local/share/kde*

... or like sunrat says, just create a new user.
Lenovo ThinkPad T440S, Intel Core i7-4600U CPU @ 2.10GHz, 8 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD, Debian Bullseye (KDE)
Lenovo ThinkPad X240, Intel Core i5-4300U CPU @ 2.90GHz, 8 GB RAM, 120 GB SSD, Debian Bullseye (KDE)

User avatar
Scorpion
Posts: 283
Joined: 2018-10-17 11:38

Re: Reset KDE plasma

#4 Post by Scorpion »

A KDE user in the KDE channel wrote:This is not OK. I thought it was just me... Using some freedesktop.org spec to completely shatter the entire *nix philosophy and obfuscate settings into some indecipherably named config file that requires a nuke and pave of the user home folder is just terrible. I absolutely love KDE Plasma when it works, but is you accidentally set 1 bad config (like selecting a monitor resolution from the list that happens to not work with your hardware) I absolutely hate how many days I have to spend deleting config files till I get lucky and find which one that setting was hidden in. It makes for a very Microsoft Windows like experience...
Yeah this is not okay, what about all my data?
I would have to change user name and move all the files (1+ TiB). And they will break KDE again...

I found this script from this useful repo https://github.com/shalva97/kde-configuration-files from the Arch Linux KDE wiki:

Code: Select all

#!/usr/bin/fish

set fileList Trolltech.conf akregatorrc baloofilerc bluedevilglobalrc kactivitymanagerd-statsrc
set -a fileList kactivitymanagerdrc kateschemarc kcmfonts kcminputrc kconf_updaterc kded5rc
set -a fileList kdeglobals kfontinstuirc kglobalshortcutsrc khotkeysrc kmixctrlrc kmixrc
set -a fileList kscreenlockerrc ksmserverrc ksplashrc ktimezonedrc kwinrc kwinrulesrc plasma-localerc
set -a fileList plasma-nm plasma-org.kde.plasma.desktop-appletsrc plasmarc plasmashellrc
set -a fileList powermanagementprofilesrc startupconfig startupconfigfiles startupconfigkeys
set -a fileList krunnerrc touchpadxlibinputrc systemsettingsrc kxkbrc
set -a fileList kde.org/* kiorc klipperrc knfsshare kuriikwsfilterrc kwalletmanager5rc kwalletrc
set -a fileList plasma.emojierrc plasmanotifyrc PlasmaUserFeedback powerdevilrc kgammarc
set -a fileList kded_device_automounterrc device_automounter_kcmrc

rm $fileList
Is it safe?
Last edited by Scorpion on 2021-03-14 14:43, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Hallvor
Posts: 1192
Joined: 2009-04-16 18:35
Location: Kristiansand, Norway
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Reset KDE plasma

#5 Post by Hallvor »

Well, I took the leap and upgraded my T440s today, and when reaching the desktop, I could see it for a split second before it all went black. I assumed the problem was one of my custom plasma configs, and after issuing the following commands, I could use my regular user:

Code: Select all

# cd ~/.config

# rm -r -f plasm*
Don't know if this will fix your issue, though.
Lenovo ThinkPad T440S, Intel Core i7-4600U CPU @ 2.10GHz, 8 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD, Debian Bullseye (KDE)
Lenovo ThinkPad X240, Intel Core i5-4300U CPU @ 2.90GHz, 8 GB RAM, 120 GB SSD, Debian Bullseye (KDE)

User avatar
Scorpion
Posts: 283
Joined: 2018-10-17 11:38

Re: Reset KDE plasma

#6 Post by Scorpion »

I tried that and the script, but nothing.

With an extension "Plasma Customization Saver " I saved the default profile of a another user and I imported it, it fixed only juk.

User avatar
sunrat
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 3695
Joined: 2006-08-29 09:12
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: Reset KDE plasma

#7 Post by sunrat »

Try this (as normal user, not root) and then reboot:

Code: Select all

mv ~/.kde ~/.kde.old
“ computer users can be divided into 2 categories:
Those who have lost data
...and those who have not lost data YET ”
Remember to BACKUP!

User avatar
Scorpion
Posts: 283
Joined: 2018-10-17 11:38

Re: Reset KDE plasma

#8 Post by Scorpion »

That is the first thing that I tried.

User avatar
Scorpion
Posts: 283
Joined: 2018-10-17 11:38

Re: Reset KDE plasma

#9 Post by Scorpion »

And I also tried this from the Debian wiki:

Code: Select all

for j in plasma*; do mv -- "$j" "${j%}.bak"; done

User avatar
bester69
Posts: 1900
Joined: 2015-04-02 13:15
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Reset KDE plasma

#10 Post by bester69 »

Scorpion wrote:And I also tried this from the Debian wiki:

Code: Select all

for j in plasma*; do mv -- "$j" "${j%}.bak"; done
Best thing would be start from zero and regenerate your user home..
0. Close sessión, Open a shell console
cd /home && mv myuser myuser.DEL
1. Start cleanned sessión and move your data folders

Or.. wouldnt be enought with deleting these folders.: :?:
.local
.kde
.cache

Youve a lot of things in .local folder , wont get a clean installation back without knowing what delete of that folder..so you might find what to save of that folder before to delete it whole , so KDE desktop regenerated when start session...
You also will keep in .config kde configurations...It happend more of the same thought think wouldnt have much troubles letting config folder without altering

I recommend you to use btrfs filesystem so you get daily/hourly snapshots of your home partition..so you can rollback anytime whole clean configuration..just need to put aside your homedate in a mounted folder partition and thats all..you can rollback to clean state keeping your last data.
bester69 wrote:You wont change my mind when I know Im right, Im not an ...

User avatar
Scorpion
Posts: 283
Joined: 2018-10-17 11:38

Re: Reset KDE plasma

#11 Post by Scorpion »

I made a backup with deja-dub but only now.

Do you use the btrbk package to do backups?

User avatar
bester69
Posts: 1900
Joined: 2015-04-02 13:15
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Reset KDE plasma

#12 Post by bester69 »

Scorpion wrote:I made a backup with deja-dub but only now.

Do you use the btrbk package to do backups?
I use snapper-gui and let snapshots in same disk..you normally dont mess snapshots and use them when you need them,

I use borg for daily data backup.. and every 6 months I push the whole borg repository into cloud by using duplicity and rclone backend.. duplicity has the advantage to be very strong uploading into cloud... as supports resume, checksum and deduplication transfers...you can upload huge data into cloud with garantee transfers wont be corrupted ...I only trust in duplicity for mirroring huge data into cloud..

by the way, i think deja-dup uses duplicity engine :)
bester69 wrote:You wont change my mind when I know Im right, Im not an ...

Post Reply