[Software] Set up Auto DRI_PRIME assignment, and ASPM?

If none of the specific sub-forums seem right for your thread, ask here.
Post Reply
Message
Author
BillClinton69
Posts: 5
Joined: 2024-12-10 00:17

[Software] Set up Auto DRI_PRIME assignment, and ASPM?

#1 Post by BillClinton69 »

Radeon HD7670M; Debian 12

Is there a way to automatically assign the PGD to GPU intensive applications, so I don't have to add a 'DRI_PRIME=1' launch flag manually?



I also can't get ASPM enabled on my PGD. On lspci the only devices that have ASPM enabled are the networking devices.
setpci doesn't show up as an available package.

Code: Select all

$ sudo lspci -vvv | awk '/ASPM/{print $0}' RS= | ack --color --passthru  '(ASPM Disabled)' | GREP_COLORS="mt=01;34" grep --color -P '(^[a-z0-9:.]+|ASPM Disabled|ASPM )'
pcilib: sysfs_read_vpd: read failed: No such device
00:01.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation Xeon E3-1200 v2/3rd Gen Core processor PCI Express Root Port (rev 09) (prog-if 00 [Normal decode])
		LnkCap:	Port #2, Speed 5GT/s, Width x8, ASPM L0s L1, Exit Latency L0s <256ns, L1 <8us
		LnkCtl:	ASPM Disabled; RCB 64 bytes, Disabled- CommClk+
00:1c.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 7 Series/C216 Chipset Family PCI Express Root Port 1 (rev c4) (prog-if 00 [Normal decode])
		LnkCap:	Port #1, Speed 5GT/s, Width x1, ASPM L0s L1, Exit Latency L0s <512ns, L1 <16us
		LnkCtl:	ASPM Disabled; RCB 64 bytes, Disabled- CommClk+
00:1c.1 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 7 Series/C210 Series Chipset Family PCI Express Root Port 2 (rev c4) (prog-if 00 [Normal decode])
		LnkCap:	Port #2, Speed 5GT/s, Width x1, ASPM L0s L1, Exit Latency L0s <512ns, L1 <16us
		LnkCtl:	ASPM L0s L1 Enabled; RCB 64 bytes, Disabled- CommClk+
01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] Thames [Radeon HD 7500M/7600M Series] (prog-if 00 [VGA controller])
		LnkCap:	Port #0, Speed 5GT/s, Width x16, ASPM L0s L1, Exit Latency L0s <64ns, L1 <1us
		LnkCtl:	ASPM Disabled; RCB 64 bytes, Disabled- CommClk+
07:00.0 Ethernet controller: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTL810xE PCI Express Fast Ethernet controller (rev 05)
		LnkCap:	Port #0, Speed 2.5GT/s, Width x1, ASPM L0s L1, Exit Latency L0s unlimited, L1 <64us
		LnkCtl:	ASPM L0s Enabled; RCB 64 bytes, Disabled- CommClk+
08:00.0 Network controller: Qualcomm Atheros AR9485 Wireless Network Adapter (rev 01)
		LnkCap:	Port #0, Speed 2.5GT/s, Width x1, ASPM L0s L1, Exit Latency L0s <4us, L1 <64us
		LnkCtl:	ASPM L0s L1 Enabled; RCB 64 bytes, Disabled- CommClk+


In /etc/default/grub

Code: Select all

GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX_DEFAULT="quiet radeon.si_support=0 amdgpu.si_support=1 pcie_aspm=force pcie_aspm.policy=powersave"
In /boot/config-6.1.0-28-amd64

Code: Select all

CONFIG_PCIEASPM=y
CONFIG_PCIEASPM_DEFAULT=y
CONFIG_PCIEASPM_POWERSAVE=y
# CONFIG_PCIEASPM_POWER_SUPERSAVE is not set
# CONFIG_PCIEASPM_PERFORMANCE is not set

BillClinton69
Posts: 5
Joined: 2024-12-10 00:17

Re: [Software] Set up Auto DRI_PRIME assignment, and ASPM?

#2 Post by BillClinton69 »

I give up, trying to fix the amd gpu modules, for some reason the integrated graphics module switched from modesetting to i915
I'll just use DRI_PRIME=1 when I have problems with graphics performance

arzgi
Posts: 1614
Joined: 2008-02-21 17:03
Location: Finland
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 85 times

Re: [Software] Set up Auto DRI_PRIME assignment, and ASPM?

#3 Post by arzgi »

For me changing GPU on the fly is something never even thought.

Code: Select all

arto@dell:~$ aptitude show firmware-amd-graphics | grep 7600
 * Radeon HD IGP 7500/7600 series ME microcode (radeon/ARUBA_me.bin) 
 * Radeon HD IGP 7500/7600 series PFP microcode (radeon/ARUBA_pfp.bin) 
 * Radeon HD IGP 7500/7600 series RLC microcode (radeon/ARUBA_rlc.bin) 
arto@dell:~$ aptitude search radeon
i A libdrm-radeon1                              - Userspace interface to radeon-specific kernel DRM ser
p   radeontool                                  - utility to control ATI Radeon backlight functions on 
p   radeontop                                   - Utility to show Radeon GPU utilization               
i A xserver-xorg-video-radeon                   - X.Org X server -- AMD/ATI Radeon display driver      
arto@dell:~$ 


Post Reply