dual monitor - specify fullscreen monitor for specific app

Desktop Environments and Multimedia
Post Reply
Message
Author
milomak
Posts: 2085
Joined: 2009-06-09 22:20

dual monitor - specify fullscreen monitor for specific app

#1 Post by milomak »

i am currently running sid using the budgie desktop

my graphics card is

Code: Select all

Graphics:  Device-1: NVIDIA TU106 [GeForce RTX 2060 SUPER] driver: nvidia v: 460.80 
           Display: x11 server: X.Org 1.20.11 driver: loaded: nvidia resolution: 1: 3840x2160~60Hz 2: 1920x1080~60Hz 
           OpenGL: renderer: N/A v: N/A 
the two monitors are

Code: Select all

Screen 0: minimum 8 x 8, current 5760 x 2160, maximum 32767 x 32767
HDMI-0 connected primary 3840x2160+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 600mm x 340mm
   3840x2160     60.00*+  59.94    50.00    30.00    29.97    25.00    23.98    23.98  
   2560x1440     59.95  
   1920x1080     60.00    59.94    50.00    29.97    23.98  
   1600x900      60.00  
   1280x1024     60.02  
   1280x800      59.81  
   1280x720      60.00    59.94  
   1152x864      60.00  
   1024x768      60.00  
   800x600       60.32  
   720x576       50.00  
   720x480       59.94  
   640x480       59.94    59.93  
DP-0 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
DP-1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
DP-2 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
DP-3 connected 1920x1080+3840+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 477mm x 268mm
   1920x1080     59.93*+
   1680x1050     59.95  
   1600x1200     60.00  
   1440x900      59.89  
   1280x1024     60.02  
   1280x960      60.00  
   1280x800      59.81  
   1024x768      60.00  
   800x600       60.32    56.25  
   640x480       59.94
when i for instance run kodi, when i switch to full screen it defaults to hdmi-0. how can i get kodi to run fullscreen on dp-3?
Desktop: A320M-A PRO MAX, AMD Ryzen 5 3600, GALAX GeForce RTX™ 2060 Super EX (1-Click OC) - Sid, Win10, Arch Linux, Gentoo, Solus
Laptop: Lenovo ideapad Y700-15ISK - Sid, Win10, Solus
Kodi: AMD Athlon 5150 APU w/Radeon HD 8400 - Sid

CwF
Posts: 1187
Joined: 2018-06-20 15:16
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: dual monitor - specify fullscreen monitor for specific a

#2 Post by CwF »

Does Kodi itself have a command line switch?

Mpv does, for example when I watch TV on my homebrew poorman kodi

Code: Select all

mpv dvb://7.0 (--dvbin-full-transponder) --screen=1 --cache=yes --cache-backbuffer=500000
screen 0 is the primary... and full transponder isn't fully working for me yet...

milomak
Posts: 2085
Joined: 2009-06-09 22:20

Re: dual monitor - specify fullscreen monitor for specific a

#3 Post by milomak »

tbh i don't know

but i happened to use kodi whereas it is not he only app where i need this solution

there is surely an os wide way of dealing with this?
Desktop: A320M-A PRO MAX, AMD Ryzen 5 3600, GALAX GeForce RTX™ 2060 Super EX (1-Click OC) - Sid, Win10, Arch Linux, Gentoo, Solus
Laptop: Lenovo ideapad Y700-15ISK - Sid, Win10, Solus
Kodi: AMD Athlon 5150 APU w/Radeon HD 8400 - Sid

CwF
Posts: 1187
Joined: 2018-06-20 15:16
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: dual monitor - specify fullscreen monitor for specific a

#4 Post by CwF »

milomak wrote: there is surely an os wide way of dealing with this?
Not really. If not baked in to the executable then there are to many angles to solve for. Some DE's offer some positioning, and there are some packages to modify launchers, I can't remember the few I tried. Nothing really works well for dynamic conditions other than the executable itself.

Check kodi doc's, I'd think it would have it?

edit...or something like I forgot
https://packages.debian.org/bullseye/devilspie2

milomak
Posts: 2085
Joined: 2009-06-09 22:20

Re: dual monitor - specify fullscreen monitor for specific a

#5 Post by milomak »

CwF wrote:
milomak wrote: there is surely an os wide way of dealing with this?
Not really. If not baked in to the executable then there are to many angles to solve for. Some DE's offer some positioning, and there are some packages to modify launchers, I can't remember the few I tried. Nothing really works well for dynamic conditions other than the executable itself.

Check kodi doc's, I'd think it would have it?

edit...or something like I forgot
https://packages.debian.org/bullseye/devilspie2
thanks for that link. it's interesting. got it work with a number of apps.

but neither works for kodi or iptv smarters which are my issues.

as an aside it is strange how xtream codes api seems to be largely ignored in linux generally.
Desktop: A320M-A PRO MAX, AMD Ryzen 5 3600, GALAX GeForce RTX™ 2060 Super EX (1-Click OC) - Sid, Win10, Arch Linux, Gentoo, Solus
Laptop: Lenovo ideapad Y700-15ISK - Sid, Win10, Solus
Kodi: AMD Athlon 5150 APU w/Radeon HD 8400 - Sid

Post Reply