Scheduled Maintenance: We are aware of an issue with Google, AOL, and Yahoo services as email providers which are blocking new registrations. We are trying to fix the issue and we have several internal and external support tickets in process to resolve the issue. Please see: viewtopic.php?t=158230

 

 

 

[Solved] Mistaken resolution of the screen.

Need help with peripherals or devices?
Post Reply
Message
Author
Laxamente
Posts: 17
Joined: 2023-09-17 16:09
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 1 time

[Solved] Mistaken resolution of the screen.

#1 Post by Laxamente »

Good afternoon,
I have a monitor of 1080x1920 (Full HD) and 60 Hz, but I see the screen pixelated. The photo is in the attachments. The application doesn't allow me to change the incorrect resolution.
Attachments
Captura.png
Last edited by Laxamente on 2023-09-22 14:12, edited 1 time in total.

mrmazda
Posts: 339
Joined: 2023-06-02 02:22
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 44 times

Re: Mistaken resolution of the screen.

#2 Post by mrmazda »

Normally the correct resolution is automatically provided. Something has prevented that automagic from working. We need more information in order to attempt to determine why and correct the behavior. Start by copying and pasting here the input and output from running the command inxi -GSaz --vs. Next, find the file Xorg.0.log either in /var/log/ or in ~/.local/share/xorg/ and upload it to a pastebin. An example that would do that is pastebinit /var/log/Xorg.0.log. This is only a start. More may be required.

Laxamente
Posts: 17
Joined: 2023-09-17 16:09
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Mistaken resolution of the screen.

#3 Post by Laxamente »

Code: Select all

inxi -GSaz --vs

Code: Select all

inxi 3.3.26-00 (2023-03-28)
System:
  Kernel: 6.1.0-12-amd64 arch: x86_64 bits: 64 compiler: gcc v: 12.2.0
    parameters: BOOT_IMAGE=/boot/vmlinuz-6.1.0-12-amd64
    root=UUID=1c208a50-c365-4652-b224-9408f55302a9 ro security=selinux quiet
    pci=noaer
  Desktop: Xfce v: 4.18.1 tk: Gtk v: 3.24.36 info: xfce4-panel wm: xfwm
    v: 4.18.0 vt: 7 dm: LightDM v: 1.26.0 Distro: Debian GNU/Linux 12 (bookworm)
Graphics:
  Device-1: AMD Raphael vendor: Micro-Star MSI driver: N/A alternate: amdgpu
    arch: RDNA-2 code: Navi-2x process: TSMC n7 (7nm) built: 2020-22 pcie:
    gen: 4 speed: 16 GT/s lanes: 16 bus-ID: 15:00.0 chip-ID: 1002:164e
    class-ID: 0300
  Device-2: Creative Live! Cam Sync 1080p V2 type: USB
    driver: snd-usb-audio,uvcvideo bus-ID: 3-10:7 chip-ID: 041e:40a0
    class-ID: 0102 serial: <filter>
  Display: x11 server: X.Org v: 1.21.1.7 compositor: xfwm v: 4.18.0 driver:
    X: loaded: vesa unloaded: fbdev,modesetting,radeon dri: swrast gpu: N/A
    display-ID: :0.0 screens: 1
  Screen-1: 0 s-res: 1024x768 s-dpi: 96 s-size: 271x203mm (10.67x7.99")
    s-diag: 339mm (13.33")
  Monitor-1: default res: 1024x768 hz: 76 size: N/A modes: N/A
  API: OpenGL v: 4.5 Mesa 22.3.6 renderer: llvmpipe (LLVM 15.0.6 256 bits)
    direct-render: Yes
Here is the /var/log/Xorg.0.log file: https://paste.debian.net/hidden/d6263939/
I have other problems with the audio so that's why there are that messages in the log.
Thank you.

mrmazda
Posts: 339
Joined: 2023-06-02 02:22
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 44 times

Re: Mistaken resolution of the screen.

#4 Post by mrmazda »

Laxamente wrote: 2023-09-19 18:54
  Device-1: AMD Raphael vendor: Micro-Star MSI driver: N/A
...
  Display: x11 server: X.Org v: 1.21.1.7 compositor: xfwm v: 4.18.0 driver:
    X: loaded: vesa...
I have bolded the bad things in what I quoted. Replacing bad with good could be simple. Are all the following packages installed?:

Code: Select all

# dpkg-query -W | grep mwar
alsa-firmware-loaders   1.2.5-3
firmware-amd-graphics   20230210-5
firmware-linux-free     20200122-1
firmware-misc-nonfree   20230210-5
firmware-sof-signed     2.2.4-1
If they aren't, install whatever is missing, which could solve both audio and video trouble.

Code: Select all

# dpkg-query -W | grep amdgpu
libdrm-amdgpu1:amd64    2.4.114-1+b1
xserver-xorg-video-amdgpu       23.0.0-1
If your libdrm is missing, it's your problem. The latter amdgpu package is considered optional, but is preferable for your GPU to its alternate: modesetting. So, both need to be installed.

Where you see N/A above you should see amdgpu. Where you see vesa above, you should see either amdgpu or modesetting. Your log shows FBDEV rather than VESA, which is weird, but might be a result of the brokenness in Bookworm inxi version's graphics reporting. More recent versions have fixed the brokenness I was aware of. Current is 3.3.29, available directly from upstream, with 3.3.30 due soon.

It the above doesn't get your graphics trouble solved, we need to know how old this installation is and if it ever worked as expected. Also, has Raphael always been this installation's GPU, or did it replace something else, and if so, what?

Laxamente
Posts: 17
Joined: 2023-09-17 16:09
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Mistaken resolution of the screen.

#5 Post by Laxamente »

Hello,
I installed the packages, but the problem remain and the inxi output is equal. I reviewed it:

Code: Select all

dpkg-query -W | grep mware

Code: Select all

alsa-firmware-loaders	1.2.5-3
firmware-amd-graphics	20230210-5
firmware-linux-free	20200122-1
firmware-misc-nonfree	20230210-5
firmware-realtek	20230210-5
firmware-realtek-rtl8723cs-bt	20181104-2
firmware-sof-signed	2.2.4-1
xserver-xorg-video-vmware	1:13.3.0-3.1+b1
And

Code: Select all

dpkg-query -W | grep amdgpu

Code: Select all

libdrm-amdgpu1:amd64	2.4.114-1+b1
xserver-xorg-video-amdgpu	23.0.0-1
I updated inxi but the output is the same:

Code: Select all

./inxi -GSaz --vs

Code: Select all

inxi 3.3.29-01 (2023-09-17)
System:
  Kernel: 6.1.0-12-amd64 arch: x86_64 bits: 64 compiler: gcc v: 12.2.0
    clocksource: tsc available: hpet,acpi_pm
    parameters: BOOT_IMAGE=/boot/vmlinuz-6.1.0-12-amd64
    root=UUID=1c208a50-c365-4652-b224-9408f55302a9 ro security=selinux quiet
    pci=noaer
  Desktop: Xfce v: 4.18.1 tk: Gtk v: 3.24.36 info: xfce4-panel wm: xfwm
    v: 4.18.0 dm: LightDM v: 1.26.0 Distro: Debian GNU/Linux 12 (bookworm)
Graphics:
  Device-1: AMD Raphael vendor: Micro-Star MSI driver: N/A alternate: amdgpu
    arch: RDNA-2 code: Navi-2x process: TSMC n7 (7nm) built: 2020-22 pcie:
    gen: 4 speed: 16 GT/s lanes: 16 bus-ID: 15:00.0 chip-ID: 1002:164e
    class-ID: 0300
  Device-2: Creative Live! Cam Sync 1080p V2 driver: snd-usb-audio,uvcvideo
    type: USB rev: 2.0 speed: 480 Mb/s lanes: 1 mode: 2.0 bus-ID: 3-10:3
    chip-ID: 041e:40a0 class-ID: 0102 serial: <filter>
  Display: x11 server: X.Org v: 1.21.1.7 compositor: xfwm v: 4.18.0 driver:
    X: loaded: vesa unloaded: fbdev,modesetting,radeon dri: swrast gpu: N/A
    display-ID: :0.0 screens: 1
  Screen-1: 0 s-res: 1024x768 s-dpi: 96 s-size: 271x203mm (10.67x7.99")
    s-diag: 339mm (13.33")
  Monitor-1: default res: 1024x768 hz: 76 size: N/A modes: N/A
  API: OpenGL v: 4.5 Mesa 22.3.6 renderer: llvmpipe (LLVM 15.0.6 256 bits)
    direct-render: Yes
In fact, I changed my computer and all these problems appeared, I only changed the disk. The previous computer was an Intel... I don't remember. I would have reinstalled Debian, but I don't know how to preserve my files and configurations easily (without having to copy every configuration file or personalised service). And I thought that installing the firmware will ressolve all my problems.

mrmazda
Posts: 339
Joined: 2023-06-02 02:22
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 44 times

Re: Mistaken resolution of the screen.

#6 Post by mrmazda »

Please show output from tree /etc/X11/xorg.conf.d/ and tree /etc/mod*, with each command with its output together as seen on your screen, in one single code block here, without separation.

Does the problem exist for a newly created user who has never logged in on your PC before?

Laxamente
Posts: 17
Joined: 2023-09-17 16:09
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Mistaken resolution of the screen.

#7 Post by Laxamente »

No, the user is the same. I didn't touch the configuration after installing the disk. This is the output:

Code: Select all

tree /etc/X11/xorg.conf.d/
/etc/X11/xorg.conf.d/

0 directories, 0 files
tetonala1312@Cibernala:~$ tree /etc/mod*
/etc/modprobe.d
├── amd64-microcode-blacklist.conf
└── blacklist-amdgpu.conf
/etc/modules  [error opening dir]
/etc/modules-load.d
├── cups-filters.conf
└── modules.conf -> ../modules

2 directories, 5 files

mrmazda
Posts: 339
Joined: 2023-06-02 02:22
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 44 times

Re: Mistaken resolution of the screen.

#8 Post by mrmazda »

Laxamente wrote: 2023-09-21 17:01

Code: Select all

tetonala1312@Cibernala:~$ tree /etc/mod*
/etc/modprobe.d
├── amd64-microcode-blacklist.conf
└── blacklist-amdgpu.conf
By their names, these two files suggest one or both are blocking loading of the required kernel driver amdgpu. Please provide here what they contain. Try moving them elsewhere or renaming them to anything that does not end in .conf, then boot.

Laxamente
Posts: 17
Joined: 2023-09-17 16:09
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Mistaken resolution of the screen.

#9 Post by Laxamente »

Good afternoon,
You ressolved my problem. The amdgpu-install program created that files without advising me that the modules are not loaded due to "The microcode module attempts to apply a microcode update when it autoloads. This is not always safe, so we block it by default.". I spent a lot of hours trying to fix the problem, until I tried here.
I answer very late, because I don't have much time, but you waited, and insisted until you have ressolved my problem. In addition, the sound works now, so another problem solved.
The front-end of the forum is a bit old, but you proved to me that it works perfectly. I really appreciate this community and I really thank you for your time, persistence and patience. I will support this project and I will contact the AMD support to report this problem.
I share the files to help other people:

Code: Select all

cat /etc/modprobe.d/amd64-microcode-blacklist.conf

Code: Select all

# The microcode module attempts to apply a microcode update when
# it autoloads.  This is not always safe, so we block it by default.
blacklist microcode

Code: Select all

cat /etc/modprobe.d/blacklist-amdgpu.conf

Code: Select all

blacklist amdgpu
Thank you,
Laxamente.

Post Reply